Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Pennsylvania 2nd

Brendan Boyle is all but certain to win Pennsylvania's 2nd District.

Brendan Boyle vs Jessica Arriaga. The model has Boyle ahead by 59.9 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +59.9Updated October 28, 2026
Brendan Boyle
Democrat
79.9%
282,657 projected votes
Jessica Arriaga
Republican
20.1%
70,926 projected votes
100%Boyle
0%Arriaga
Boyle all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Boyle wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Boyle
Model marginD +59.9No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +66.2 to D +53.02,000 simulations
Projected votes353,583Boyle 79.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Pennsylvania districts

17 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Brendan BoyleDemocrat ยท 100% to win
79.9%
Jessica ArriagaRepublican ยท 0% to win
20.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

353,583 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Brendan Boyle D282,65779.9%
Jessica Arriaga R70,92620.1%
Total353,583100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Boyle0% Arriaga21 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Pennsylvania governor polling average
20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%MayJunJulAugSepOct55.6Shapiro32.1Garrity
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
The New York Times/The Philadelphia Inquirer/SienaAug 21 ยท 760 LV ยท Gold16%Shapiro +16.0
Quinnipiac UniversityOct 5 ยท 1,159 LV ยท C16%Shapiro +25.0
Susquehanna Polling & ResearchSep 30 ยท 700 LV ยท A-15%Shapiro +21.0
The New York Times/The Philadelphia Inquirer/SienaSep 21 ยท 615 LV ยท Gold14%Shapiro +20.0
Bravo Group/PennLiveOct 11 ยท 628 RV ยท NR14%Shapiro +30.1
Z to A Research for Rust Belt Rising (D)Oct 1 ยท 630 RV ยท NR ยท D lean, counted Shapiro +18.6 in the average12%Shapiro +19.0
Every other poll together: 13%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Boyle +59.9
Chance of winning
Brendan Boyle100%
Jessica Arriaga0%
Simulated vote
Brendan Boyle79.9%
Jessica Arriaga20.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +36.0
FundamentalsD +60.1
With pollsD +59.9

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +72R +72Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +36.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +60.1With pollsno pollsD +59.9
On Point on YouTubeThe Pennsylvania House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.