Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Pennsylvania 5th

Mary Gay Scanlon is all but certain to win Pennsylvania's 5th District.

Mary Gay Scanlon vs Nick Manganaro. The model has Scanlon ahead by 43.7 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +43.7Updated October 28, 2026
Mary Gay Scanlon
Democrat
71.9%
254,493 projected votes
Nick Manganaro
Republican
28.1%
99,643 projected votes
100%Scanlon
0%Manganaro
Scanlon all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Scanlon wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Scanlon
Model marginD +43.7No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +52.0 to D +35.42,000 simulations
Projected votes354,136Scanlon 71.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Pennsylvania districts

17 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Mary Gay ScanlonDemocrat ยท 100% to win
71.9%
Nick ManganaroRepublican ยท 0% to win
28.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

354,136 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Mary Gay Scanlon D254,49371.9%
Nick Manganaro R99,64328.1%
Total354,136100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Scanlon0% Manganaro20 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Pennsylvania governor polling average
20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%MayJunJulAugSepOct55.6Shapiro32.1Garrity
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
The New York Times/The Philadelphia Inquirer/SienaAug 21 ยท 760 LV ยท Gold16%Shapiro +16.0
Quinnipiac UniversityOct 5 ยท 1,159 LV ยท C16%Shapiro +25.0
Susquehanna Polling & ResearchSep 30 ยท 700 LV ยท A-15%Shapiro +21.0
The New York Times/The Philadelphia Inquirer/SienaSep 21 ยท 615 LV ยท Gold14%Shapiro +20.0
Bravo Group/PennLiveOct 11 ยท 628 RV ยท NR14%Shapiro +30.1
Z to A Research for Rust Belt Rising (D)Oct 1 ยท 630 RV ยท NR ยท D lean, counted Shapiro +18.6 in the average12%Shapiro +19.0
Every other poll together: 13%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Scanlon +43.7
Chance of winning
Mary Gay Scanlon100%
Nick Manganaro0%
Simulated vote
Mary Gay Scanlon71.9%
Nick Manganaro28.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +29.0
FundamentalsD +44.2
With pollsD +43.7

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +53R +53Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +29.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +44.2With pollsno pollsD +43.7
On Point on YouTubeThe Pennsylvania House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.