Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Oklahoma 5th

Stephanie Bice is slightly favored to win Oklahoma's 5th District.

Jena Nelson vs Stephanie Bice. The model has Bice ahead by 1.7 points, winning 60 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel R +1.7Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Jena Nelson
Democrat
48.0%
123,337 projected votes
Stephanie Bice
Republican
49.8%
127,763 projected votes
60%Bice
40%Nelson
Bice slightly favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Bice wins about 60 of 100
RatingToss up60% chance for Bice
Model marginR +1.7Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +7.4 to R +10.62,000 simulations
Projected votes256,811Bice 49.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Oklahoma districts

5 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Jena NelsonDemocrat · 40% to win
48.0%
Stephanie BiceRepublican · 60% to win
49.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

256,811 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Stephanie Bice R127,76349.7%
Jena Nelson D123,33748.0%
Robert Henri I5,7112.2%
Total256,811100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%40% Nelson60% Bice17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Oklahoma governor polling average
43%44%45%46%47%48%49%50%51%Oct 1345.0Munson49.0Mazzei
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Workbench Strategy (D)Oct 13 · 600 LV · NR>99%Mazzei +4.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Bice +1.7
Chance of winning
Jena Nelson40%
Stephanie Bice60%
Simulated vote
Jena Nelson48.0%
Stephanie Bice49.8%
Robert Henri2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +18.0
FundamentalsD +2.5
With pollsR +1.7

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +22R +22Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +18.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +2.5With pollsaverage R +0.0R +1.7
On Point on YouTubeThe Oklahoma House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.