Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Oklahoma 2nd

Josh Brecheen is all but certain to win Oklahoma's 2nd District.

Brandon Wade vs Josh Brecheen. The model has Brecheen ahead by 42.7 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +42.7Updated October 28, 2026
Brandon Wade
Democrat
27.6%
73,961 projected votes
Josh Brecheen
Republican
70.2%
188,590 projected votes
100%Brecheen
0%Wade
Brecheen all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Brecheen wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Brecheen
Model marginR +42.7No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +35.9 to R +49.32,000 simulations
Projected votes268,506Brecheen 70.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Oklahoma districts

5 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Brandon WadeDemocrat · 0% to win
27.6%
Josh BrecheenRepublican · 100% to win
70.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

268,506 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Josh Brecheen R188,59070.2%
Brandon Wade D73,96127.5%
Ronnie Hopkins I5,9552.2%
Total268,506100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Wade100% Brecheen18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Oklahoma governor polling average
43%44%45%46%47%48%49%50%51%Oct 1345.0Munson49.0Mazzei
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Workbench Strategy (D)Oct 13 · 600 LV · NR>99%Mazzei +4.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Brecheen +42.7
Chance of winning
Brandon Wade0%
Josh Brecheen100%
Simulated vote
Brandon Wade27.6%
Josh Brecheen70.2%
Ronnie Hopkins2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +56.0
FundamentalsR +42.7
With pollsR +42.7

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +67R +67Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +56.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +42.7With pollsno pollsR +42.7
On Point on YouTubeThe Oklahoma House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.