Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Oklahoma 1st

John Croisant and Mark Tedford are in a toss up for Oklahoma's 1st District.

John Croisant vs Mark Tedford, an open seat. The model has Tedford ahead by 0.8 points, winning 53 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel R +0.8Updated October 28, 2026
John Croisant
Democrat
49.6%
127,906 projected votes
Mark Tedford
Republican
50.4%
129,913 projected votes
53%Tedford
47%Croisant
Tedford slightly favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Tedford wins about 53 of 100
RatingToss up53% chance for Tedford
Model marginR +0.8No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +9.3 to R +10.42,000 simulations
Projected votes257,819Tedford 50.4%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Oklahoma districts

5 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

John CroisantDemocrat · 47% to win
49.6%
Mark TedfordRepublican · 53% to win
50.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

257,819 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Mark Tedford R129,91350.4%
John Croisant D127,90649.6%
Total257,819100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%47% Croisant53% Tedford17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Oklahoma governor polling average
43%44%45%46%47%48%49%50%51%Oct 1345.0Munson49.0Mazzei
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Workbench Strategy (D)Oct 13 · 600 LV · NR>99%Mazzei +4.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Tedford +0.8
Chance of winning
John Croisant47%
Mark Tedford53%
Simulated vote
John Croisant49.6%
Mark Tedford50.4%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +22.0
FundamentalsR +0.6
With pollsR +0.8

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +26R +26Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +22.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +0.6With pollsno pollsR +0.8
On Point on YouTubeThe Oklahoma House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.