Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Ohio 5th

Bob Latta is all but certain to win Ohio's 5th District.

Brian Shaver vs Bob Latta. The model has Latta ahead by 15.8 points, winning 99 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +15.8Updated October 28, 2026
Brian Shaver
Democrat
41.2%
131,451 projected votes
Bob Latta
Republican
57.0%
181,724 projected votes
99%Latta
1%Shaver
Latta all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Latta wins about 99 of 100
RatingSafe R99% chance for Latta
Model marginR +15.8No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +6.9 to R +24.52,000 simulations
Projected votes318,968Latta 57.0%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Ohio districts

15 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Brian ShaverDemocrat ยท 1% to win
41.2%
Bob LattaRepublican ยท 99% to win
57.0%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

318,968 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Bob Latta R181,72457.0%
Brian Shaver D131,45141.2%
Michael Veloff L5,7931.8%
Total318,968100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%1% Shaver99% Latta20 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Ohio governor polling average
38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%MayJunJulAugSepOct49.0Acton45.7Ramaswamy
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
On Point PollingOct 17 ยท 635 LV ยท Gold16%Acton +3.5
New York Times/SienaOct 1 ยท 616 LV ยท Gold16%Acton +4.0
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanyOct 19 ยท 1,592 LV ยท A++15%Acton +2.0
Big Data PollSep 27 ยท 682 LV ยท Gold14%Ramaswamy +1.1
New York Times/SienaSep 30 ยท 600 LV ยท Gold11%Acton +4.0
RedBox Research (D)Oct 23 ยท 2,998 LV ยท NR11%Acton +4.4
Every other poll together: 17%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Latta +15.8
Chance of winning
Brian Shaver1%
Bob Latta99%
Simulated vote
Brian Shaver41.2%
Bob Latta57.0%
Michael Veloff1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +24.0
FundamentalsR +15.2
With pollsR +15.8

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +29R +29Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +24.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +15.2With pollsno pollsR +15.8
On Point on YouTubeThe Ohio House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.