Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Ohio 3rd

Joyce Beatty is all but certain to win Ohio's 3rd District.

Joyce Beatty vs Cleophus Dulaney. The model has Beatty ahead by 63.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +63.5Updated October 28, 2026
Joyce Beatty
Democrat
81.8%
257,536 projected votes
Cleophus Dulaney
Republican
18.2%
57,412 projected votes
100%Beatty
0%Dulaney
Beatty all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Beatty wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Beatty
Model marginD +63.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +70.0 to D +56.62,000 simulations
Projected votes314,948Beatty 81.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Ohio districts

15 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Joyce BeattyDemocrat ยท 100% to win
81.8%
Cleophus DulaneyRepublican ยท 0% to win
18.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

314,948 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Joyce Beatty D257,53681.8%
Cleophus Dulaney R57,41218.2%
Total314,948100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Beatty0% Dulaney19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Ohio governor polling average
38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%MayJunJulAugSepOct49.0Acton45.7Ramaswamy
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
On Point PollingOct 17 ยท 635 LV ยท Gold16%Acton +3.5
New York Times/SienaOct 1 ยท 616 LV ยท Gold16%Acton +4.0
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanyOct 19 ยท 1,592 LV ยท A++15%Acton +2.0
Big Data PollSep 27 ยท 682 LV ยท Gold14%Ramaswamy +1.1
New York Times/SienaSep 30 ยท 600 LV ยท Gold11%Acton +4.0
RedBox Research (D)Oct 23 ยท 2,998 LV ยท NR11%Acton +4.4
Every other poll together: 17%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Beatty +63.5
Chance of winning
Joyce Beatty100%
Cleophus Dulaney0%
Simulated vote
Joyce Beatty81.8%
Cleophus Dulaney18.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +40.0
FundamentalsD +63.9
With pollsD +63.5

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +77R +77Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +40.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +63.9With pollsno pollsD +63.5
On Point on YouTubeThe Ohio House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.