Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Ohio 1st

Greg Landsman is all but certain to win Ohio's 1st District.

Greg Landsman vs Eric Conroy. The model has Landsman ahead by 13.5 points, winning 98 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +13.5Polls D +3.0Updated October 28, 2026
Greg Landsman
Democrat
56.8%
180,257 projected votes
Eric Conroy
Republican
43.3%
137,387 projected votes
98%Landsman
2%Conroy
Landsman all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Landsman wins about 98 of 100
RatingSafe D98% chance for Landsman
Model marginD +13.5Polls D +3.0
80 percent rangeD +21.5 to D +5.42,000 simulations
Projected votes317,644Landsman 56.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Ohio districts

15 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Greg LandsmanDemocrat ยท 98% to win
56.8%
Eric ConroyRepublican ยท 2% to win
43.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

317,644 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Greg Landsman D180,25756.7%
Eric Conroy R137,38743.3%
Total317,644100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%98% Landsman2% Conroy19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Ohio governor polling average
38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%MayJunJulAugSepOct49.0Acton45.7Ramaswamy
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
On Point PollingOct 17 ยท 635 LV ยท Gold16%Acton +3.5
New York Times/SienaOct 1 ยท 616 LV ยท Gold16%Acton +4.0
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanyOct 19 ยท 1,592 LV ยท A++15%Acton +2.0
Big Data PollSep 27 ยท 682 LV ยท Gold14%Ramaswamy +1.1
New York Times/SienaSep 30 ยท 600 LV ยท Gold11%Acton +4.0
RedBox Research (D)Oct 23 ยท 2,998 LV ยท NR11%Acton +4.4
Every other poll together: 17%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageD +3.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Landsman +13.5
Chance of winning
Greg Landsman98%
Eric Conroy2%
Simulated vote
Greg Landsman56.8%
Eric Conroy43.3%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +3.0
FundamentalsD +20.3
With pollsD +13.5

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +24R +24Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +3.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +20.3With pollsaverage D +3.0D +13.5
On Point on YouTubeThe Ohio House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.