Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท New York 7th

Claire Valdez is all but certain to win New York's 7th District.

Claire Valdez vs Melvin Rivera, an open seat. The model has Valdez ahead by 63.6 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +63.6Updated October 28, 2026
Claire Valdez
Democrat
80.7%
189,527 projected votes
Melvin Rivera
Republican
17.1%
40,205 projected votes
100%Valdez
0%Rivera
Valdez all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Valdez wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Valdez
Model marginD +63.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +68.5 to D +58.22,000 simulations
Projected votes234,942Valdez 80.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New York districts

26 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Claire ValdezDemocrat ยท 100% to win
80.7%
Melvin RiveraRepublican ยท 0% to win
17.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

234,942 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Claire Valdez D189,52780.7%
Melvin Rivera R40,20517.1%
Priscilla Ghaznavi I5,2102.2%
Total234,942100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Valdez0% Rivera19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The New York governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%MayJunJulAugSepOct52.6Hochul41.8Blakeman
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Emerson College/PIX11Oct 5 ยท 900 LV ยท Gold17%Hochul +12.0
Quinnipiac UniversityOct 19 ยท 1,167 LV ยท C17%Hochul +14.0
Marist CollegeOct 4 ยท 1,361 RV ยท C15%Hochul +11.0
Quinnipiac UniversitySep 20 ยท 1,026 LV ยท C14%Hochul +19.0
OnMessage for the Komatireddy campaign (R)Oct 14 ยท 1,000 LV ยท A+13%Hochul +4.4
co/efficient (R)Sep 25 ยท 1,046 LV ยท C+9.7%Hochul +7.0
Every other poll together: 15%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Valdez +63.6
Chance of winning
Claire Valdez100%
Melvin Rivera0%
Simulated vote
Claire Valdez80.7%
Melvin Rivera17.1%
Priscilla Ghaznavi2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +46.0
FundamentalsD +63.9
With pollsD +63.6

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +77R +77Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +46.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +63.9With pollsno pollsD +63.6
On Point on YouTubeThe New York House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.