Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท New York 18th

Pat Ryan is all but certain to win New York's 18th District.

Pat Ryan vs Jackie Auringer. The model has Ryan ahead by 16.9 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +16.9Polls D +2.0Updated October 28, 2026
Pat Ryan
Democrat
58.5%
166,071 projected votes
Jackie Auringer
Republican
41.5%
118,005 projected votes
100%Ryan
0%Auringer
Ryan all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Ryan wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Ryan
Model marginD +16.9Polls D +2.0
80 percent rangeD +24.0 to D +10.02,000 simulations
Projected votes284,076Ryan 58.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New York districts

26 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Pat RyanDemocrat ยท 100% to win
58.5%
Jackie AuringerRepublican ยท 0% to win
41.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

284,076 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Pat Ryan D166,07158.5%
Jackie Auringer R118,00541.5%
Total284,076100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Ryan0% Auringer19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The New York governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%MayJunJulAugSepOct52.6Hochul41.8Blakeman
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Emerson College/PIX11Oct 5 ยท 900 LV ยท Gold17%Hochul +12.0
Quinnipiac UniversityOct 19 ยท 1,167 LV ยท C17%Hochul +14.0
Marist CollegeOct 4 ยท 1,361 RV ยท C15%Hochul +11.0
Quinnipiac UniversitySep 20 ยท 1,026 LV ยท C14%Hochul +19.0
OnMessage for the Komatireddy campaign (R)Oct 14 ยท 1,000 LV ยท A+13%Hochul +4.4
co/efficient (R)Sep 25 ยท 1,046 LV ยท C+9.7%Hochul +7.0
Every other poll together: 15%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageD +2.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Ryan +16.9
Chance of winning
Pat Ryan100%
Jackie Auringer0%
Simulated vote
Pat Ryan58.5%
Jackie Auringer41.5%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +3.0
FundamentalsD +18.6
With pollsD +16.9

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +22R +22Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +3.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +18.6With pollsaverage D +2.0D +16.9
On Point on YouTubeThe New York House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.