Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท New York 10th

Brad Lander is all but certain to win New York's 10th District.

Brad Lander vs Jennifer Moore, an open seat. The model has Lander ahead by 74.6 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +74.6Updated October 28, 2026
Brad Lander
Democrat
87.3%
187,843 projected votes
Jennifer Moore
Republican
12.7%
27,360 projected votes
100%Lander
0%Moore
Lander all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Lander wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Lander
Model marginD +74.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +78.3 to D +70.62,000 simulations
Projected votes215,203Lander 87.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New York districts

26 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Brad LanderDemocrat ยท 100% to win
87.3%
Jennifer MooreRepublican ยท 0% to win
12.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

215,203 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Brad Lander D187,84387.3%
Jennifer Moore R27,36012.7%
Total215,203100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Lander0% Moore20 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The New York governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%MayJunJulAugSepOct52.6Hochul41.8Blakeman
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Emerson College/PIX11Oct 5 ยท 900 LV ยท Gold17%Hochul +12.0
Quinnipiac UniversityOct 19 ยท 1,167 LV ยท C17%Hochul +14.0
Marist CollegeOct 4 ยท 1,361 RV ยท C15%Hochul +11.0
Quinnipiac UniversitySep 20 ยท 1,026 LV ยท C14%Hochul +19.0
OnMessage for the Komatireddy campaign (R)Oct 14 ยท 1,000 LV ยท A+13%Hochul +4.4
co/efficient (R)Sep 25 ยท 1,046 LV ยท C+9.7%Hochul +7.0
Every other poll together: 15%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Lander +74.6
Chance of winning
Brad Lander100%
Jennifer Moore0%
Simulated vote
Brad Lander87.3%
Jennifer Moore12.7%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +60.0
FundamentalsD +74.9
With pollsD +74.6

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +90R +90Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +60.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +74.9With pollsno pollsD +74.6
On Point on YouTubeThe New York House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.