Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · New Jersey 4th

Chris Smith is all but certain to win New Jersey's 4th District.

Rachel Peace vs Chris Smith. The model has Smith ahead by 24.6 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +24.6Updated October 28, 2026
Rachel Peace
Democrat
37.7%
124,885 projected votes
Chris Smith
Republican
62.3%
206,535 projected votes
100%Smith
0%Peace
Smith all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Smith wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Smith
Model marginR +24.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +16.5 to R +32.62,000 simulations
Projected votes331,420Smith 62.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New Jersey districts

12 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Rachel PeaceDemocrat · 0% to win
37.7%
Chris SmithRepublican · 100% to win
62.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

331,420 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Chris Smith R206,53562.3%
Rachel Peace D124,88537.7%
Total331,420100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Peace100% Smith18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Smith +24.6
Chance of winning
Rachel Peace0%
Chris Smith100%
Simulated vote
Rachel Peace37.7%
Chris Smith62.3%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +30.0
FundamentalsR +24.6
With pollsR +24.6

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +36R +36Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +30.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +24.6With pollsno pollsR +24.6
On Point on YouTubeThe New Jersey House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.