Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · New Jersey 11th

Analilia Mejia is all but certain to win New Jersey's 11th District.

Analilia Mejia vs Joe Hathaway. The model has Mejia ahead by 23.3 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +23.3Updated October 28, 2026
Analilia Mejia
Democrat
60.5%
179,606 projected votes
Joe Hathaway
Republican
37.2%
110,507 projected votes
100%Mejia
0%Hathaway
Mejia all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Mejia wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Mejia
Model marginD +23.3No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +30.7 to D +15.82,000 simulations
Projected votes296,720Mejia 60.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New Jersey districts

12 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Analilia MejiaDemocrat · 100% to win
60.5%
Joe HathawayRepublican · 0% to win
37.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

296,720 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Analilia Mejia D179,60660.5%
Joe Hathaway R110,50737.2%
Alan Bond I6,6072.2%
Total296,720100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Mejia0% Hathaway18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Mejia +23.3
Chance of winning
Analilia Mejia100%
Joe Hathaway0%
Simulated vote
Analilia Mejia60.5%
Joe Hathaway37.2%
Alan Bond2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +9.0
FundamentalsD +23.4
With pollsD +23.3

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +28R +28Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +9.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +23.4With pollsno pollsD +23.3
On Point on YouTubeThe New Jersey House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.