Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · New Jersey 2nd

Jeff Van Drew is very likely to win New Jersey's 2nd District.

Zack Mullock vs Jeff Van Drew. The model has Drew ahead by 7.1 points, winning 87 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +7.1Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Zack Mullock
Democrat
45.3%
143,221 projected votes
Jeff Van Drew
Republican
52.4%
165,640 projected votes
87%Drew
13%Mullock
Drew very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Drew wins about 87 of 100
RatingLikely R87% chance for Drew
Model marginR +7.1Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +0.8 to R +14.72,000 simulations
Projected votes315,892Drew 52.4%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New Jersey districts

12 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Zack MullockDemocrat · 13% to win
45.3%
Jeff Van DrewRepublican · 87% to win
52.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

315,892 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Jeff Van Drew R165,64052.4%
Zack Mullock D143,22145.3%
Ramon Mora Jr. I7,0312.2%
Total315,892100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%13% Mullock87% Drew17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Drew +7.1
Chance of winning
Zack Mullock13%
Jeff Van Drew87%
Simulated vote
Zack Mullock45.3%
Jeff Van Drew52.4%
Ramon Mora Jr.2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +13.0
FundamentalsR +3.4
With pollsR +7.1

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +16R +16Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +13.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +3.4With pollsaverage R +0.0R +7.1
On Point on YouTubeThe New Jersey House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.