Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Wisconsin 8th

Tony Wied is slightly favored to win Wisconsin's 8th District.

Rick Crosson vs Tony Wied. The model has Wied ahead by 2.9 points, winning 68 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +2.9Updated October 28, 2026
Rick Crosson
Democrat
48.5%
182,471 projected votes
Tony Wied
Republican
51.5%
193,494 projected votes
68%Wied
32%Crosson
Wied favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Wied wins about 68 of 100
RatingLean R68% chance for Wied
Model marginR +2.9No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +5.6 to R +11.22,000 simulations
Projected votes375,965Wied 51.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Wisconsin districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Rick CrossonDemocrat · 32% to win
48.5%
Tony WiedRepublican · 68% to win
51.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

375,965 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Tony Wied R193,49451.5%
Rick Crosson D182,47148.5%
Total375,965100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%32% Crosson68% Wied17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Wisconsin governor polling average
40%41%42%43%44%45%46%47%48%49%50%51%Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28Sep 4Sep 11Sep 18Sep 25Oct 2Oct 947.9Crowley43.8Tiffany
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Platform Communications (R)Aug 13 · 500 LV · NR18%Crowley +4.0
Z to A Research for Rust Belt Rising (D)Oct 1 · 662 RV · NR · D lean, counted Crowley +4.6 in the average17%Crowley +5.0
Marquette UniversityAug 20 · 738 LV · NR17%Crowley +5.0
TIPP Insights (R)Aug 18 · 1,199 LV · A17%Crowley +4.0
Marquette UniversitySep 23 · 750 LV · NR15%Crowley +3.0
YouGov for City Forward CollectiveOct 9 · 1,715 A · C15%Crowley +4.0
Every other poll together: 0.6%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Wied +2.9
Chance of winning
Rick Crosson32%
Tony Wied68%
Simulated vote
Rick Crosson48.5%
Tony Wied51.5%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +16.0
FundamentalsR +2.8
With pollsR +2.9

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +19R +19Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +16.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +2.8With pollsno pollsR +2.9
On Point on YouTubeThe Wisconsin House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.