Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Wisconsin 7th

Michael Alfonso is very likely to win Wisconsin's 7th District.

Fred Clark vs Michael Alfonso, an open seat. The model has Alfonso ahead by 9.6 points, winning 90 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +9.6Updated October 28, 2026
Fred Clark
Democrat
45.2%
169,997 projected votes
Michael Alfonso
Republican
54.8%
206,106 projected votes
90%Alfonso
10%Clark
Alfonso very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Alfonso wins about 90 of 100
RatingLikely R90% chance for Alfonso
Model marginR +9.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +0.1 to R +19.12,000 simulations
Projected votes376,103Alfonso 54.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Wisconsin districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Fred ClarkDemocrat · 10% to win
45.2%
Michael AlfonsoRepublican · 90% to win
54.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

376,103 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Michael Alfonso R206,10654.8%
Fred Clark D169,99745.2%
Total376,103100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%10% Clark90% Alfonso18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Wisconsin governor polling average
40%41%42%43%44%45%46%47%48%49%50%51%Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28Sep 4Sep 11Sep 18Sep 25Oct 2Oct 947.9Crowley43.8Tiffany
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Platform Communications (R)Aug 13 · 500 LV · NR18%Crowley +4.0
Z to A Research for Rust Belt Rising (D)Oct 1 · 662 RV · NR · D lean, counted Crowley +4.6 in the average17%Crowley +5.0
Marquette UniversityAug 20 · 738 LV · NR17%Crowley +5.0
TIPP Insights (R)Aug 18 · 1,199 LV · A17%Crowley +4.0
Marquette UniversitySep 23 · 750 LV · NR15%Crowley +3.0
YouGov for City Forward CollectiveOct 9 · 1,715 A · C15%Crowley +4.0
Every other poll together: 0.6%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Alfonso +9.6
Chance of winning
Fred Clark10%
Michael Alfonso90%
Simulated vote
Fred Clark45.2%
Michael Alfonso54.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +23.0
FundamentalsR +9.5
With pollsR +9.6

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +28R +28Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +23.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +9.5With pollsno pollsR +9.6
On Point on YouTubeThe Wisconsin House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.