Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · New Mexico 3rd

Teresa Leger Fernandez is all but certain to win New Mexico's 3rd District.

Teresa Leger Fernandez vs Martin Zamora. The model has Fernandez ahead by 16.9 points, winning 99 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +16.9Updated October 28, 2026
Teresa Leger Fernandez
Democrat
58.4%
158,723 projected votes
Martin Zamora
Republican
41.6%
112,857 projected votes
99%Fernandez
1%Zamora
Fernandez all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Fernandez wins about 99 of 100
RatingSafe D99% chance for Fernandez
Model marginD +16.9No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +25.6 to D +8.32,000 simulations
Projected votes271,580Fernandez 58.4%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New Mexico districts

3 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Teresa Leger FernandezDemocrat · 99% to win
58.4%
Martin ZamoraRepublican · 1% to win
41.6%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

271,580 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Teresa Leger Fernandez D158,72358.4%
Martin Zamora R112,85741.6%
Total271,580100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%99% Fernandez1% Zamora18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The New Mexico governor polling average
20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%AugSepOct48.8Haaland41.9Hull
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Research & Polling for the Albuquerque JournalOct 9 · 1,125 LV · A86%Haaland +7.0
SurveyUSA for KOB 4Oct 2 · 567 LV · C+5.2%Haaland +6.0
SurveyUSASep 30 · 567 LV · C+4.7%Haaland +6.0
Research & Polling for the Albuquerque JournalAug 28 · 516 LV · A3.8%Haaland +6.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Fernandez +16.9
Chance of winning
Teresa Leger Fernandez99%
Martin Zamora1%
Simulated vote
Teresa Leger Fernandez58.4%
Martin Zamora41.6%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +5.0
FundamentalsD +18.9
With pollsD +16.9

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +23R +23Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +5.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +18.9With pollsno pollsD +16.9
On Point on YouTubeThe New Mexico House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.