Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · New Mexico 2nd

Gabe Vasquez is very likely to win New Mexico's 2nd District.

Gabe Vasquez vs Greg Cunningham. The model has Vasquez ahead by 7.7 points, winning 89 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +7.7Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Gabe Vasquez
Democrat
53.9%
143,936 projected votes
Greg Cunningham
Republican
46.1%
123,261 projected votes
89%Vasquez
11%Cunningham
Vasquez very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Vasquez wins about 89 of 100
RatingLikely D89% chance for Vasquez
Model marginD +7.7Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +15.8 to R +0.42,000 simulations
Projected votes267,197Vasquez 53.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New Mexico districts

3 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Gabe VasquezDemocrat · 89% to win
53.9%
Greg CunninghamRepublican · 11% to win
46.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

267,197 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Gabe Vasquez D143,93653.9%
Greg Cunningham R123,26146.1%
Total267,197100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%89% Vasquez11% Cunningham18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The New Mexico governor polling average
20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%AugSepOct48.8Haaland41.9Hull
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Research & Polling for the Albuquerque JournalOct 9 · 1,125 LV · A86%Haaland +7.0
SurveyUSA for KOB 4Oct 2 · 567 LV · C+5.2%Haaland +6.0
SurveyUSASep 30 · 567 LV · C+4.7%Haaland +6.0
Research & Polling for the Albuquerque JournalAug 28 · 516 LV · A3.8%Haaland +6.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Vasquez +7.7
Chance of winning
Gabe Vasquez89%
Greg Cunningham11%
Simulated vote
Gabe Vasquez53.9%
Greg Cunningham46.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +2.0
FundamentalsD +10.9
With pollsD +7.7

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +13R +13Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +2.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +10.9With pollsaverage R +0.0D +7.7
On Point on YouTubeThe New Mexico House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.