Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Montana 2nd

Troy Downing is all but certain to win Montana's 2nd District.

Brian Miller vs Troy Downing. The model has Downing ahead by 24.4 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +24.4Updated October 28, 2026
Brian Miller
Democrat
36.9%
104,960 projected votes
Troy Downing
Republican
61.3%
174,170 projected votes
100%Downing
0%Miller
Downing all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Downing wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Downing
Model marginR +24.4No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +15.5 to R +33.42,000 simulations
Projected votes284,297Downing 61.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Montana districts

2 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Brian MillerDemocrat · 0% to win
36.9%
Troy DowningRepublican · 100% to win
61.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

284,297 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Troy Downing R174,17061.3%
Brian Miller D104,96036.9%
Patrick McCracken L5,1671.8%
Total284,297100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Miller100% Downing20 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Downing +24.4
Chance of winning
Brian Miller0%
Troy Downing100%
Simulated vote
Brian Miller36.9%
Troy Downing61.3%
Patrick McCracken1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +30.0
FundamentalsR +19.8
With pollsR +24.4

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +36R +36Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +30.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +19.8With pollsno pollsR +24.4
On Point on YouTubeThe Montana House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.