Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Montana 1st

Sam Forstag and Aaron Flint are in a toss up for Montana's 1st District.

Sam Forstag vs Aaron Flint, an open seat. The model has Forstag ahead by 0.0 points, winning 50 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel D +0.0Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Sam Forstag
Democrat
49.1%
138,919 projected votes
Aaron Flint
Republican
49.1%
138,824 projected votes
50%Forstag
50%Flint
Forstag slightly favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Forstag wins about 50 of 100
RatingToss up50% chance for Forstag
Model marginD +0.0Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +8.5 to R +8.72,000 simulations
Projected votes282,881Forstag 49.1%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Montana districts

2 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Sam ForstagDemocrat · 50% to win
49.1%
Aaron FlintRepublican · 50% to win
49.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

282,881 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Sam Forstag D138,91949.1%
Aaron Flint R138,82449.1%
Nick Sheedy L5,1381.8%
Total282,881100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%50% Forstag50% Flint19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Forstag +0.0
Chance of winning
Sam Forstag50%
Aaron Flint50%
Simulated vote
Sam Forstag49.1%
Aaron Flint49.1%
Nick Sheedy1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +12.0
FundamentalsD +2.3
With pollsD +0.0

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +14R +14Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +12.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +2.3With pollsaverage R +0.0Even
On Point on YouTubeThe Montana House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.