Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Missouri 4th

Mark Alford is all but certain to win Missouri's 4th District.

Jordan Herrera vs Mark Alford. The model has Alford ahead by 26.9 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +26.9Updated October 28, 2026
Jordan Herrera
Democrat
35.6%
84,857 projected votes
Mark Alford
Republican
62.5%
148,869 projected votes
100%Alford
0%Herrera
Alford all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Alford wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Alford
Model marginR +26.9No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +17.7 to R +35.82,000 simulations
Projected votes238,069Alford 62.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Missouri districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Jordan HerreraDemocrat · 0% to win
35.6%
Mark AlfordRepublican · 100% to win
62.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

238,069 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Mark Alford R148,86962.5%
Jordan Herrera D84,85735.6%
Thomas Holbrook L4,3431.8%
Total238,069100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Herrera100% Alford19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Alford +26.9
Chance of winning
Jordan Herrera0%
Mark Alford100%
Simulated vote
Jordan Herrera35.6%
Mark Alford62.5%
Thomas Holbrook1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +42.0
FundamentalsR +26.9
With pollsR +26.9

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +50R +50Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +42.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +26.9With pollsno pollsR +26.9
On Point on YouTubeThe Missouri House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.