Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Missouri 2nd

Fred Wellman and Ann Wagner are in a toss up for Missouri's 2nd District.

Fred Wellman vs Ann Wagner. The model has Wellman ahead by 0.3 points, winning 52 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel D +0.3Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Fred Wellman
Democrat
49.2%
116,425 projected votes
Ann Wagner
Republican
49.0%
115,782 projected votes
52%Wellman
48%Wagner
Wellman slightly favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Wellman wins about 52 of 100
RatingToss up52% chance for Wellman
Model marginD +0.3Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +8.3 to R +7.52,000 simulations
Projected votes236,534Wellman 49.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Missouri districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Fred WellmanDemocrat · 52% to win
49.2%
Ann WagnerRepublican · 48% to win
49.0%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

236,534 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Fred Wellman D116,42549.2%
Ann Wagner R115,78248.9%
Brandon Daugherty L4,3271.8%
Total236,534100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%52% Wellman48% Wagner19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Wellman +0.3
Chance of winning
Fred Wellman52%
Ann Wagner48%
Simulated vote
Fred Wellman49.2%
Ann Wagner49.0%
Brandon Daugherty1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +7.0
FundamentalsD +0.5
With pollsD +0.3

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +10R +10Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +7.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +0.5With pollsaverage R +0.0D +0.3
On Point on YouTubeThe Missouri House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.