Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Michigan 7th

William Lawrence is very likely to win Michigan's 7th District.

William Lawrence vs Tom Barrett. The model has Lawrence ahead by 7.2 points, winning 89 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +7.2Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
William Lawrence
Democrat
53.0%
202,012 projected votes
Tom Barrett
Republican
45.9%
174,601 projected votes
89%Lawrence
11%Barrett
Lawrence very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Lawrence wins about 89 of 100
RatingLikely D89% chance for Lawrence
Model marginD +7.2Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +14.6 to R +0.22,000 simulations
Projected votes380,827Lawrence 53.0%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Michigan districts

13 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

William LawrenceDemocrat ยท 89% to win
53.0%
Tom BarrettRepublican ยท 11% to win
45.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

380,827 votes
CandidateVotesShare
William Lawrence D202,01253.0%
Tom Barrett R174,60145.8%
Shane Dedrick G4,2141.1%
Total380,827100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%89% Lawrence11% Barrett17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Michigan governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%60%MayJunJulAugSepOct51.3Benson43.3James
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
On Point PollingOct 18 ยท 518 LV ยท Gold16%Benson +12.0
RedBox Research (D)Oct 23 ยท 2,696 LV ยท NR15%Benson +5.8
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanySep 28 ยท 1,028 LV ยท A++15%Benson +9.0
Glengariff GroupOct 22 ยท 600 LV ยท C+9.1%Benson +6.9
Marist UniversityOct 18 ยท 1,025 LV ยท C8.3%Benson +6.0
Emerson CollegeSep 14 ยท 1,000 LV ยท Gold6.2%Benson +7.0
Every other poll together: 31%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Lawrence +7.2
Chance of winning
William Lawrence89%
Tom Barrett11%
Simulated vote
William Lawrence53.0%
Tom Barrett45.9%
Shane Dedrick1.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +1.0
FundamentalsD +10.4
With pollsD +7.2

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +12R +12Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +1.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +10.4With pollsaverage R +0.0D +7.2
On Point on YouTubeThe Michigan House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.