Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Michigan 4th

Bill Huizenga is slightly favored to win Michigan's 4th District.

Sean McCann vs Bill Huizenga. The model has Huizenga ahead by 2.8 points, winning 69 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +2.8Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Sean McCann
Democrat
48.0%
183,636 projected votes
Bill Huizenga
Republican
50.9%
194,447 projected votes
69%Huizenga
31%McCann
Huizenga favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Huizenga wins about 69 of 100
RatingLean R69% chance for Huizenga
Model marginR +2.8Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +3.9 to R +9.82,000 simulations
Projected votes382,345Huizenga 50.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Michigan districts

13 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Sean McCannDemocrat ยท 31% to win
48.0%
Bill HuizengaRepublican ยท 69% to win
50.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

382,345 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Bill Huizenga R194,44750.9%
Sean McCann D183,63648.0%
Shafina Barnett G4,2621.1%
Total382,345100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%31% McCann69% Huizenga17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Michigan governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%60%MayJunJulAugSepOct51.3Benson43.3James
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
On Point PollingOct 18 ยท 518 LV ยท Gold16%Benson +12.0
RedBox Research (D)Oct 23 ยท 2,696 LV ยท NR15%Benson +5.8
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanySep 28 ยท 1,028 LV ยท A++15%Benson +9.0
Glengariff GroupOct 22 ยท 600 LV ยท C+9.1%Benson +6.9
Marist UniversityOct 18 ยท 1,025 LV ยท C8.3%Benson +6.0
Emerson CollegeSep 14 ยท 1,000 LV ยท Gold6.2%Benson +7.0
Every other poll together: 31%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Huizenga +2.8
Chance of winning
Sean McCann31%
Bill Huizenga69%
Simulated vote
Sean McCann48.0%
Bill Huizenga50.9%
Shafina Barnett1.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +6.0
FundamentalsR +2.2
With pollsR +2.8

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +10R +10Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +6.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +2.2With pollsaverage R +0.0R +2.8
On Point on YouTubeThe Michigan House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.