Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Maryland 6th

April McClain Delaney is all but certain to win Maryland's 6th District.

April McClain Delaney vs Robin Ficker. The model has Delaney ahead by 20.7 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +20.7Updated October 28, 2026
April McClain Delaney
Democrat
59.8%
195,882 projected votes
Robin Ficker
Republican
39.1%
128,195 projected votes
100%Delaney
0%Ficker
Delaney all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Delaney wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Delaney
Model marginD +20.7No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +28.0 to D +12.92,000 simulations
Projected votes327,722Delaney 59.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Maryland districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

April McClain DelaneyDemocrat · 100% to win
59.8%
Robin FickerRepublican · 0% to win
39.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

327,722 votes
CandidateVotesShare
April McClain Delaney D195,88259.8%
Robin Ficker R128,19539.1%
Moshe Landman G3,6451.1%
Total327,722100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Delaney0% Ficker19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Maryland governor polling average
20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%Aug 9Aug 16Aug 23Aug 30Sep 6Sep 13Sep 20Sep 2751.2Moore24.2Cox
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
UMBC Institute of PoliticsSep 27 · 776 LV · NR97%Moore +27.0
Zenith ResearchAug 3 · 800 LV · NR3.1%Moore +27.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Delaney +20.7
Chance of winning
April McClain Delaney100%
Robin Ficker0%
Simulated vote
April McClain Delaney59.8%
Robin Ficker39.1%
Moshe Landman1.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +6.0
FundamentalsD +20.9
With pollsD +20.7

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +25R +25Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +6.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +20.9With pollsno pollsD +20.7
On Point on YouTubeThe Maryland House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.