Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Maryland 5th

Adrian Boafo is all but certain to win Maryland's 5th District.

Adrian Boafo vs Chris Chaffee, an open seat. The model has Boafo ahead by 46.1 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +46.1Updated October 28, 2026
Adrian Boafo
Democrat
73.1%
231,306 projected votes
Chris Chaffee
Republican
26.9%
85,280 projected votes
100%Boafo
0%Chaffee
Boafo all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Boafo wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Boafo
Model marginD +46.1No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +52.5 to D +39.12,000 simulations
Projected votes316,586Boafo 73.1%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Maryland districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Adrian BoafoDemocrat · 100% to win
73.1%
Chris ChaffeeRepublican · 0% to win
26.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

316,586 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Adrian Boafo D231,30673.1%
Chris Chaffee R85,28026.9%
Total316,586100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Boafo0% Chaffee18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Maryland governor polling average
20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%Aug 9Aug 16Aug 23Aug 30Sep 6Sep 13Sep 20Sep 2751.2Moore24.2Cox
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
UMBC Institute of PoliticsSep 27 · 776 LV · NR97%Moore +27.0
Zenith ResearchAug 3 · 800 LV · NR3.1%Moore +27.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Boafo +46.1
Chance of winning
Adrian Boafo100%
Chris Chaffee0%
Simulated vote
Adrian Boafo73.1%
Chris Chaffee26.9%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +33.0
FundamentalsD +46.4
With pollsD +46.1

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +56R +56Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +33.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +46.4With pollsno pollsD +46.1
On Point on YouTubeThe Maryland House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.