Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Illinois 15th

Mary Miller is all but certain to win Illinois's 15th District.

Jennifer Todd vs Mary Miller. The model has Miller ahead by 41.1 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +41.1Updated October 28, 2026
Jennifer Todd
Democrat
29.4%
90,269 projected votes
Mary Miller
Republican
70.5%
216,237 projected votes
100%Miller
0%Todd
Miller all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Miller wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Miller
Model marginR +41.1No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +34.4 to R +47.52,000 simulations
Projected votes306,506Miller 70.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Illinois districts

17 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Jennifer ToddDemocrat · 0% to win
29.4%
Mary MillerRepublican · 100% to win
70.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

306,506 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Mary Miller R216,23770.5%
Jennifer Todd D90,26929.5%
Total306,506100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Todd100% Miller18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Illinois governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%60%MayJunJulAugSepOct53.8Pritzker34.2Bailey
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Public Policy Polling for Chicago News WeeklyOct 1 · 569 LV · D- · D lean, counted Pritzker +19.5 in the average>99%Pritzker +20.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Miller +41.1
Chance of winning
Jennifer Todd0%
Mary Miller100%
Simulated vote
Jennifer Todd29.4%
Mary Miller70.5%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +40.0
FundamentalsR +41.1
With pollsR +41.1

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +49R +49Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +40.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +41.1With pollsno pollsR +41.1
On Point on YouTubeThe Illinois House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.