Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Illinois 11th

Bill Foster is all but certain to win Illinois's 11th District.

Bill Foster vs Jeff Walter. The model has Foster ahead by 21.1 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +21.1Updated October 28, 2026
Bill Foster
Democrat
60.6%
166,621 projected votes
Jeff Walter
Republican
39.4%
108,449 projected votes
100%Foster
0%Walter
Foster all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Foster wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Foster
Model marginD +21.1No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +28.6 to D +13.42,000 simulations
Projected votes275,070Foster 60.6%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Illinois districts

17 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Bill FosterDemocrat · 100% to win
60.6%
Jeff WalterRepublican · 0% to win
39.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

275,070 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Bill Foster D166,62160.6%
Jeff Walter R108,44939.4%
Total275,070100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Foster0% Walter17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Illinois governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%60%MayJunJulAugSepOct53.8Pritzker34.2Bailey
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Public Policy Polling for Chicago News WeeklyOct 1 · 569 LV · D- · D lean, counted Pritzker +19.5 in the average>99%Pritzker +20.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Foster +21.1
Chance of winning
Bill Foster100%
Jeff Walter0%
Simulated vote
Bill Foster60.6%
Jeff Walter39.4%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +11.0
FundamentalsD +21.3
With pollsD +21.1

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +26R +26Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +11.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +21.3With pollsno pollsD +21.1
On Point on YouTubeThe Illinois House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.