Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Arizona 6th

JoAnna Mendoza is favored to win Arizona's 6th District.

JoAnna Mendoza vs Juan Ciscomani. The model has Mendoza ahead by 5.3 points, winning 84 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean DModel D +5.3Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
JoAnna Mendoza
Democrat
51.7%
183,200 projected votes
Juan Ciscomani
Republican
46.4%
164,461 projected votes
84%Mendoza
16%Ciscomani
Mendoza favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Mendoza wins about 84 of 100
RatingLean D84% chance for Mendoza
Model marginD +5.3Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +12.1 to R +1.72,000 simulations
Projected votes354,125Mendoza 51.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Arizona districts

9 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

JoAnna MendozaDemocrat ยท 84% to win
51.7%
Juan CiscomaniRepublican ยท 16% to win
46.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

354,125 votes
CandidateVotesShare
JoAnna Mendoza D183,20051.7%
Juan Ciscomani R164,46146.4%
Jereme Peters L6,4641.8%
Total354,125100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%84% Mendoza16% Ciscomani18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Arizona governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%MayJunJulAugSepOct49.4Hobbs43.6Biggs
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Steve Cortes for League of American Workers (R)Oct 6 ยท 1,513 LV ยท NR17%Hobbs +5.7
GrayHouse for Norton (R)Oct 8 ยท 550 LV ยท NR17%Hobbs +6.0
GQR for Hobbs (D)Oct 4 ยท 600 LV ยท NR ยท D lean, counted Hobbs +2.6 in the average16%Hobbs +4.0
GrayHouse for Norton (R)Oct 20 ยท 550 LV ยท NR16%Hobbs +6.0
RedBox Research (D)Oct 23 ยท 2,686 LV ยท NR15%Hobbs +5.1
Quantus InsightsAug 17 ยท 780 LV ยท Gold6.2%Hobbs +6.0
Every other poll together: 13%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Mendoza +5.3
Chance of winning
JoAnna Mendoza84%
Juan Ciscomani16%
Simulated vote
JoAnna Mendoza51.7%
Juan Ciscomani46.4%
Jereme Peters1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +1.0
FundamentalsD +9.4
With pollsD +5.3

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +11R +11Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +1.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +9.4With pollsaverage R +0.0D +5.3
On Point on YouTubeThe Arizona House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.