Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Nevada 1st

Dina Titus is all but certain to win Nevada's 1st District.

Dina Titus vs Carrie Buck. The model has Titus ahead by 18.0 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +18.0Updated October 28, 2026
Dina Titus
Democrat
57.9%
175,927 projected votes
Carrie Buck
Republican
39.9%
121,332 projected votes
100%Titus
0%Buck
Titus all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Titus wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Titus
Model marginD +18.0No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +26.1 to D +9.72,000 simulations
Projected votes304,050Titus 57.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Nevada districts

4 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Dina TitusDemocrat · 100% to win
57.9%
Carrie BuckRepublican · 0% to win
39.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

304,050 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Dina Titus D175,92757.9%
Carrie Buck R121,33239.9%
Afzal Khan I6,7912.2%
Total304,050100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Titus0% Buck20 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Nevada governor polling average
36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%MayJunJulAugSepOct44.3Ford44.6Lombardo
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Tarrance Group (R)Jul 29 · 519 LV · A18%Lombardo +7.0
RedBox Research (D)Oct 23 · 1,470 LV · NR18%Ford +3.0
Emerson CollegeSep 8 · 680 LV · Gold18%Ford +2.0
Global Strategy Group for Ford (D)Oct 13 · 700 LV · A- · D lean, counted Lombardo +2.9 in the average17%Lombardo +1.0
Noble Predictive InsightsSep 26 · 708 LV · C+14%Lombardo +2.0
Grassroots Targeting (R)Jul 8 · 500 LV · NR8.8%Lombardo +12.0
Every other poll together: 7.3%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Titus +18.0
Chance of winning
Dina Titus100%
Carrie Buck0%
Simulated vote
Dina Titus57.9%
Carrie Buck39.9%
Afzal Khan2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +2.0
FundamentalsD +18.3
With pollsD +18.0

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +22R +22Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +2.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +18.3With pollsno pollsD +18.0
On Point on YouTubeThe Nevada House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.