Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Mississippi 3rd

Michael Guest is all but certain to win Mississippi's 3rd District.

Michael Chiaradio vs Michael Guest. The model has Guest ahead by 17.4 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +17.4Updated October 28, 2026
Michael Chiaradio
Democrat
40.4%
98,235 projected votes
Michael Guest
Republican
57.8%
140,480 projected votes
100%Guest
0%Chiaradio
Guest all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Guest wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Guest
Model marginR +17.4No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +9.1 to R +25.72,000 simulations
Projected votes243,135Guest 57.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Mississippi districts

4 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Michael ChiaradioDemocrat · 0% to win
40.4%
Michael GuestRepublican · 100% to win
57.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

243,135 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Michael Guest R140,48057.8%
Michael Chiaradio D98,23540.4%
Erik Kiehle L4,4201.8%
Total243,135100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Chiaradio100% Guest17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Guest +17.4
Chance of winning
Michael Chiaradio0%
Michael Guest100%
Simulated vote
Michael Chiaradio40.4%
Michael Guest57.8%
Erik Kiehle1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +29.0
FundamentalsR +17.4
With pollsR +17.4

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +35R +35Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +29.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +17.4With pollsno pollsR +17.4
On Point on YouTubeThe Mississippi House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.