Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Massachusetts 3rd

Lori Trahan is all but certain to win Massachusetts's 3rd District.

Lori Trahan vs Gary Grossi. The model has Trahan ahead by 32.8 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +32.8Updated October 28, 2026
Lori Trahan
Democrat
65.3%
210,650 projected votes
Gary Grossi
Republican
32.5%
104,831 projected votes
100%Trahan
0%Grossi
Trahan all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Trahan wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Trahan
Model marginD +32.8No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +40.3 to D +24.92,000 simulations
Projected votes322,691Trahan 65.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Massachusetts districts

9 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Lori TrahanDemocrat · 100% to win
65.3%
Gary GrossiRepublican · 0% to win
32.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

322,691 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Lori Trahan D210,65065.3%
Gary Grossi R104,83132.5%
Dennis Conlon I7,2102.2%
Total322,691100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Trahan0% Grossi18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Massachusetts governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%JulAugSepOct55.9Healey33.9Minogue
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
UMass Amherst / YouGovAug 12 · 800 RV · C18%Healey +20.0
MassINC Polling Group for CommonWealth BeaconSep 22 · 800 LV · B17%Healey +22.0
UMass Amherst/WCVB/YouGovOct 12 · 800 RV · C17%Healey +25.0
University of New HampshireAug 24 · 881 LV · C-17%Healey +24.0
Suffolk University/Boston GlobeOct 18 · 500 LV · B+15%Healey +22.6
University of New HampshireSep 21 · 564 LV · C-15%Healey +16.0
Every other poll together: 0.9%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Trahan +32.8
Chance of winning
Lori Trahan100%
Gary Grossi0%
Simulated vote
Lori Trahan65.3%
Gary Grossi32.5%
Dennis Conlon2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +19.0
FundamentalsD +33.1
With pollsD +32.8

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +40R +40Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +19.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +33.1With pollsno pollsD +32.8
On Point on YouTubeThe Massachusetts House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.