Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Louisiana 5th

Michael Echols is all but certain to win Louisiana's 5th District.

Pat Moore vs Michael Echols, an open seat. The model has Echols ahead by 27.2 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +27.2Updated October 28, 2026
Pat Moore
Democrat
36.4%
92,180 projected votes
Michael Echols
Republican
63.6%
161,181 projected votes
100%Echols
0%Moore
Echols all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Echols wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Echols
Model marginR +27.2No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +19.6 to R +34.82,000 simulations
Projected votes253,361Echols 63.6%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Louisiana districts

6 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Pat MooreDemocrat · 0% to win
36.4%
Michael EcholsRepublican · 100% to win
63.6%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

253,361 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Michael Echols R161,18163.6%
Pat Moore D92,18036.4%
Total253,361100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Moore100% Echols18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Echols +27.2
Chance of winning
Pat Moore0%
Michael Echols100%
Simulated vote
Pat Moore36.4%
Michael Echols63.6%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +34.0
FundamentalsR +27.6
With pollsR +27.2

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +41R +41Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +34.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +27.6With pollsno pollsR +27.2
On Point on YouTubeThe Louisiana House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.