Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Kansas 3rd

Sharice Davids is all but certain to win Kansas's 3rd District.

Sharice Davids vs Eric Jenkins. The model has Davids ahead by 34.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +34.5Updated October 28, 2026
Sharice Davids
Democrat
66.3%
191,543 projected votes
Eric Jenkins
Republican
31.9%
92,027 projected votes
100%Davids
0%Jenkins
Davids all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Davids wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Davids
Model marginD +34.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +42.4 to D +26.12,000 simulations
Projected votes288,834Davids 66.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Kansas districts

4 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Sharice DavidsDemocrat · 100% to win
66.3%
Eric JenkinsRepublican · 0% to win
31.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

288,834 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Sharice Davids D191,54366.3%
Eric Jenkins R92,02731.9%
Steve Hohe L5,2641.8%
Total288,834100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Davids0% Jenkins18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Kansas governor polling average
40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%56%Aug 21Aug 28Sep 4Sep 11Sep 18Sep 25Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 2345.6Holscher49.2Masterson
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
RedBox Research (D)Oct 23 · 1,301 LV · NR16%Masterson +2.4
Global Strategy Group (D)Oct 21 · 600 LV · A- · D lean, counted Masterson +1.9 in the average16%Even
New York Times/Siena CollegeSep 30 · 605 LV · Gold16%Masterson +5.0
Emerson College / NexstarSep 16 · 750 LV · Gold15%Masterson +7.0
On Point PollingOct 21 · 479 LV · Gold14%Masterson +6.5
Global Strategy Group (D)Sep 16 · 800 LV · A- · D lean, counted Holscher +1.1 in the average13%Holscher +3.0
Every other poll together: 9.8%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Davids +34.5
Chance of winning
Sharice Davids100%
Eric Jenkins0%
Simulated vote
Sharice Davids66.3%
Eric Jenkins31.9%
Steve Hohe1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +4.0
FundamentalsD +34.9
With pollsD +34.5

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +42R +42Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +4.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +34.9With pollsno pollsD +34.5
On Point on YouTubeThe Kansas House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.