Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Idaho 1st

Russ Fulcher is all but certain to win Idaho's 1st District.

Kaylee Peterson vs Russ Fulcher. The model has Fulcher ahead by 32.2 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +32.2Updated October 28, 2026
Kaylee Peterson
Democrat
32.8%
117,939 projected votes
Russ Fulcher
Republican
65.0%
233,849 projected votes
100%Fulcher
0%Peterson
Fulcher all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Fulcher wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Fulcher
Model marginR +32.2No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +23.4 to R +40.62,000 simulations
Projected votes359,799Fulcher 65.0%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Idaho districts

2 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Kaylee PetersonDemocrat · 0% to win
32.8%
Russ FulcherRepublican · 100% to win
65.0%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

359,799 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Russ Fulcher R233,84965.0%
Kaylee Peterson D117,93932.8%
Sarah Zabel I8,0112.2%
Total359,799100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Peterson100% Fulcher18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Idaho governor polling average
20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%Aug 5Aug 12Aug 19Aug 26Sep 2Sep 9Sep 1627.0Pickens37.4Little
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Advanced Targeting ResearchSep 16 · 700 RV · NR97%Little +10.0
Change Research for the Stegner campaignJul 30 · 1,213 LV · D · D lean, counted Little +22.0 in the average3.5%Little +21.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Fulcher +32.2
Chance of winning
Kaylee Peterson0%
Russ Fulcher100%
Simulated vote
Kaylee Peterson32.8%
Russ Fulcher65.0%
Sarah Zabel2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +45.0
FundamentalsR +30.1
With pollsR +32.2

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +54R +54Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +45.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +30.1With pollsno pollsR +32.2
On Point on YouTubeThe Idaho House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.