Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Iowa 1st

Christina Bohannan is very likely to win Iowa's 1st District.

Christina Bohannan vs Mariannette Miller-Meeks. The model has Bohannan ahead by 9.4 points, winning 95 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +9.4Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Christina Bohannan
Democrat
51.2%
175,957 projected votes
Mariannette Miller-Meeks
Republican
41.8%
143,601 projected votes
95%Bohannan
5%Miller-Meeks
Bohannan all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Bohannan wins about 95 of 100
RatingLikely D95% chance for Bohannan
Model marginD +9.4Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +16.5 to D +2.42,000 simulations
Projected votes343,940Bohannan 51.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Iowa districts

4 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Christina BohannanDemocrat · 95% to win
51.2%
Mariannette Miller-MeeksRepublican · 5% to win
41.8%
Michael BridgfordI
7.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

343,940 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Christina Bohannan D175,95751.2%
Mariannette Miller-Meeks R143,60141.8%
Michael Bridgford I24,3827.1%
Total343,940100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%95% Bohannan5% Miller-Meeks17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Iowa governor polling average
38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%56%58%JulAugSepOct51.2Sand45.4Lahn
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanySep 28 · 1,008 LV · A++16%Sand +9.0
Emerson College/Nexstar MediaOct 6 · 650 LV · Gold15%Sand +4.0
On Point PollingOct 21 · 491 LV · Gold15%Sand +4.7
New York Times/SienaOct 1 · 606 LV · Gold9.4%Sand +11.0
Echelon Insights for NetChoiceOct 23 · 403 LV · B7.4%Sand +4.0
New York Times/SienaSep 30 · 600 LV · Gold6.6%Sand +11.0
Every other poll together: 30%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Bohannan +9.4
Chance of winning
Christina Bohannan95%
Mariannette Miller-Meeks5%
Simulated vote
Christina Bohannan51.2%
Mariannette Miller-Meeks41.8%
Michael Bridgford7.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +8.0
FundamentalsD +15.3
With pollsD +9.4

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +18R +18Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +8.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +15.3With pollsaverage R +0.0D +9.4
On Point on YouTubeThe Iowa House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.