Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Connecticut 1st

Luke Bronin is all but certain to win Connecticut's 1st District.

Luke Bronin vs Amy Fogelstrom Chai, an open seat. The model has Bronin ahead by 36.9 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +36.9Updated October 28, 2026
Luke Bronin
Democrat
67.9%
199,224 projected votes
Amy Fogelstrom Chai
Republican
31.0%
91,007 projected votes
100%Bronin
0%Chai
Bronin all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Bronin wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Bronin
Model marginD +36.9No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +43.9 to D +29.52,000 simulations
Projected votes293,492Bronin 67.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Connecticut districts

5 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Luke BroninDemocrat · 100% to win
67.9%
Amy Fogelstrom ChaiRepublican · 0% to win
31.0%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

293,492 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Luke Bronin D199,22467.9%
Amy Fogelstrom Chai R91,00731.0%
Mary Sanders G3,2611.1%
Total293,492100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Bronin0% Chai19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Connecticut governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%JulAugSepOct55.7Lamont37.0Fazio
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Quinnipiac University Polling InstituteSep 14 · 1,288 LV · C18%Lamont +17.0
Quinnipiac UniversityOct 12 · 1,225 LV · C17%Lamont +20.0
Emerson CollegeOct 12 · 800 LV · Gold16%Lamont +13.0
co/efficient (R)Sep 17 · 979 LV · C+12%Lamont +7.0
Sacred Heart University / WFSB / CT InsiderOct 12 · 1,000 LV · NR12%Lamont +26.6
Wesleyan SurveyLab/YouGovOct 7 · 420 LV · C11%Lamont +23.0
Every other poll together: 14%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Bronin +36.9
Chance of winning
Luke Bronin100%
Amy Fogelstrom Chai0%
Simulated vote
Luke Bronin67.9%
Amy Fogelstrom Chai31.0%
Mary Sanders1.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +23.0
FundamentalsD +37.0
With pollsD +36.9

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +44R +44Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +23.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +37.0With pollsno pollsD +36.9
On Point on YouTubeThe Connecticut House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.