Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · California 24th

Salud Carbajal is all but certain to win California's 24th District.

Salud Carbajal vs Bob Smith. The model has Carbajal ahead by 42.8 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +42.8Updated October 28, 2026
Salud Carbajal
Democrat
71.4%
186,283 projected votes
Bob Smith
Republican
28.6%
74,564 projected votes
100%Carbajal
0%Smith
Carbajal all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Carbajal wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Carbajal
Model marginD +42.8No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +49.6 to D +35.62,000 simulations
Projected votes260,847Carbajal 71.4%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

California districts

52 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Salud CarbajalDemocrat · 100% to win
71.4%
Bob SmithRepublican · 0% to win
28.6%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

260,847 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Salud Carbajal D186,28371.4%
Bob Smith R74,56428.6%
Total260,847100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Carbajal0% Smith16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The California governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%JunJulAugSepOct55.7Becerra35.6Hilton
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Manhattan InstituteOct 1 · 1,000 LV · NR19%Becerra +19.0
McLaughlin & Associates (R)Oct 20 · 800 LV · B18%Becerra +16.0
UC Berkeley Citrin Center/TrueDot/PoliticoOct 14 · 909 LV · B17%Becerra +20.0
Emerson CollegeOct 19 · 1,000 LV · Gold11%Becerra +27.0
SurveyUSAOct 24 · 799 LV · C+8.4%Becerra +22.0
PPICSep 10 · 1,103 LV · NR6.4%Becerra +22.0
Every other poll together: 21%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Carbajal +42.8
Chance of winning
Salud Carbajal100%
Bob Smith0%
Simulated vote
Salud Carbajal71.4%
Bob Smith28.6%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +25.0
FundamentalsD +42.9
With pollsD +42.8

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +51R +51Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +25.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +42.9With pollsno pollsD +42.8
On Point on YouTubeThe California House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.