Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Arkansas 3rd

Steve Womack is all but certain to win Arkansas's 3rd District.

Robb Ryerse vs Steve Womack. The model has Womack ahead by 15.2 points, winning 99 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +15.2Updated October 28, 2026
Robb Ryerse
Democrat
41.5%
102,108 projected votes
Steve Womack
Republican
56.7%
139,435 projected votes
99%Womack
1%Ryerse
Womack all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Womack wins about 99 of 100
RatingSafe R99% chance for Womack
Model marginR +15.2No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +7.1 to R +23.22,000 simulations
Projected votes246,009Womack 56.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Arkansas districts

4 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Robb RyerseDemocrat · 1% to win
41.5%
Steve WomackRepublican · 99% to win
56.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

246,009 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Steve Womack R139,43556.7%
Robb Ryerse D102,10841.5%
Bobby Wilson L4,4661.8%
Total246,009100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%1% Ryerse99% Womack19 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Arkansas governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%Aug 18Aug 25Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 1332.8Love50.4Sanders
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Talk Business & Politics / Hendrix CollegeOct 13 · 709 LV · NR90%Sanders +19.0
J.L. Partners (R)Aug 18 · 803 LV · B+6.5%Sanders +5.0
Talk Business & Politics / Hendrix CollegeAug 12 · 1,217 LV · NR3.4%Sanders +5.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Womack +15.2
Chance of winning
Robb Ryerse1%
Steve Womack99%
Simulated vote
Robb Ryerse41.5%
Steve Womack56.7%
Bobby Wilson1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +25.0
FundamentalsR +15.0
With pollsR +15.2

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +30R +30Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +25.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +15.0With pollsno pollsR +15.2
On Point on YouTubeThe Arkansas House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.