Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Alabama 2nd

Shomari Figures and Rhett Marques are in a toss up for Alabama's 2nd District.

Shomari Figures vs Rhett Marques. The model has Marques ahead by 0.9 points, winning 57 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel R +0.9Polls D +3.0Updated October 28, 2026
Shomari Figures
Democrat
49.5%
122,594 projected votes
Rhett Marques
Republican
50.5%
124,882 projected votes
57%Marques
43%Figures
Marques slightly favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Marques wins about 57 of 100
RatingToss up57% chance for Marques
Model marginR +0.9Polls D +3.0
80 percent rangeD +6.5 to R +8.62,000 simulations
Projected votes247,476Marques 50.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Alabama districts

7 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Shomari FiguresDemocrat · 43% to win
49.5%
Rhett MarquesRepublican · 57% to win
50.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

247,476 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Rhett Marques R124,88250.5%
Shomari Figures D122,59449.5%
Total247,476100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%43% Figures57% Marques17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Alabama governor polling average
34%36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%AugSepOct40.0Jones51.2Tuberville
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Cygnal (R) for Gray Media and Alabama Daily NewsOct 17 · 500 LV · Gold98%Tuberville +11.2
Napolitan News Service/RMG Research for Alabama Policy Action (R)Sep 25 · 800 RV · C+1.6%Tuberville +13.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageD +3.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Marques +0.9
Chance of winning
Shomari Figures43%
Rhett Marques57%
Simulated vote
Shomari Figures49.5%
Rhett Marques50.5%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +14.0
FundamentalsD +1.2
With pollsR +0.9

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +17R +17Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +14.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +1.2With pollsaverage D +3.0R +0.9
On Point on YouTubeThe Alabama House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.