Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Alaska at-large

Nick Begich III is slightly favored to win Alaska's at-large District.

Bill Hill vs Nick Begich III. The model has III ahead by 1.6 points, winning 62 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel R +1.6Polls R +0.0Updated October 28, 2026
Bill Hill
Democrat
48.3%
140,721 projected votes
Nick Begich III
Republican
49.9%
145,305 projected votes
62%III
38%Hill
III slightly favoredEach square is one simulated election night, III wins about 62 of 100
RatingToss up62% chance for III
Model marginR +1.6Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +5.2 to R +8.42,000 simulations
Projected votes291,311III 49.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Alaska districts

1 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Bill HillDemocrat · 38% to win
48.3%
Nick Begich IIIRepublican · 62% to win
49.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

291,311 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Nick Begich III R145,30549.9%
Bill Hill D140,72148.3%
Jim McDermott L5,2851.8%
Total291,311100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%38% Hill62% III18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Alaska governor polling average
42%44%46%48%50%52%54%56%58%Sep 13Sep 20Sep 27Oct 4Oct 11Oct 1854.0Kreiss-Tomkins46.0Wilson
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Fabrizio Ward/Impact ResearchSep 11 · 800 LV · B17%Kreiss-Tomkins +10.0
co/efficient (R)Sep 17 · 799 LV · C+16%Kreiss-Tomkins +10.8
Cygnal (R)Sep 27 · 502 LV · Gold16%Kreiss-Tomkins +10.8
Alaska Survey ResearchOct 18 · 1,568 LV · Super F16%Kreiss-Tomkins +10.0
Data for Progress (D)Oct 16 · 694 LV · C- · D lean, counted Kreiss-Tomkins +5.5 in the average15%Kreiss-Tomkins +6.0
New York Times/SienaSep 30 · 600 LV · Gold12%Kreiss-Tomkins +4.0
Every other poll together: 8.3%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
III +1.6
Chance of winning
Bill Hill38%
Nick Begich III62%
Simulated vote
Bill Hill48.3%
Nick Begich III49.9%
Jim McDermott1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +13.0
FundamentalsD +1.0
With pollsR +1.6

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +16R +16Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +13.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +1.0With pollsaverage R +0.0R +1.6
On Point on YouTubeThe Alaska House race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.