Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Wyoming Senate

Harriet Hageman is all but certain to win Wyoming's Senate seat.

James Byrd vs Harriet Hageman, an open seat. The model has Hageman ahead by 42.0 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +42.0Updated October 28, 2026
James Byrd
Democrat
29.0%
62,998 projected votes
Harriet Hageman
Republican
71.0%
154,031 projected votes
100%Hageman
0%Byrd
Hageman all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Hageman wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Hageman
Model marginR +42.0No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +34.5 to R +49.12,000 simulations
Projected votes217,029Hageman 71.0%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Wyoming Senate by county

Albany CountyBig Horn CountyCampbell CountyCarbon CountyConverse CountyCrook CountyFremont CountyGoshen CountyHot Springs CountyJohnson CountyLaramie CountyLincoln CountyNatrona CountyNiobrara CountyPark CountyPlatte CountySheridan CountySublette CountySweetwater CountyTeton CountyUinta CountyWashakie CountyWeston County
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Teton County: Byrd +4,987Albany County: Byrd +2,089Natrona County: Hageman +11,800Campbell County: Hageman +11,634Park County: Hageman +8,387Laramie County: Hageman +7,010Sheridan County: Hageman +6,434Lincoln County: Hageman +6,085Sweetwater County: Hageman +6,002Fremont County: Hageman +4,927Uinta County: Hageman +4,679Converse County: Hageman +4,143Big Horn County: Hageman +3,477Goshen County: Hageman +3,262Carbon County: Hageman +2,944Crook County: Hageman +2,836Platte County: Hageman +2,702Johnson County: Hageman +2,677Sublette County: Hageman +2,463Weston County: Hageman +2,285Washakie County: Hageman +2,169Hot Springs County: Hageman +1,298Niobrara County: Hageman +891
Byrd +7,076 net votes from 2 countiesStatewide R +41.9, a 91,029 vote marginHageman +98,105 net votes from 21 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

James ByrdDemocrat · 0% to win
29.0%
Harriet HagemanRepublican · 100% to win
71.0%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

217,029 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Harriet Hageman R154,03171.0%
James Byrd D62,99829.0%
Total217,029100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
R +2.2: 1 simulationsR +4.2: 0 simulationsR +6.3: 0 simulationsR +8.4: 0 simulationsR +10.5: 1 simulationsR +12.5: 0 simulationsR +14.6: 0 simulationsR +16.7: 0 simulationsR +18.8: 0 simulationsR +20.8: 2 simulationsR +22.9: 1 simulationsR +25.0: 5 simulationsR +27.1: 18 simulationsR +29.1: 32 simulationsR +31.2: 59 simulationsR +33.3: 71 simulationsR +35.4: 129 simulationsR +37.4: 196 simulationsR +39.5: 245 simulationsR +41.6: 285 simulationsR +43.7: 308 simulationsR +45.7: 254 simulationsR +47.8: 176 simulationsR +49.9: 112 simulationsR +52.0: 58 simulationsR +54.0: 34 simulationsR +56.1: 7 simulationsR +58.2: 3 simulationsR +60.3: 2 simulationsR +62.3: 0 simulationsR +64.4: 0 simulationsR +66.5: 0 simulationsR +68.6: 0 simulationsR +70.6: 0 simulationsR +72.7: 0 simulationsR +74.8: 0 simulationsR +76.9: 0 simulationsR +78.9: 0 simulationsR +81.0: 0 simulationsR +83.1: 1 simulationsR +1.1R +84.1

80 percent of simulations fall between R +34.5 and R +49.1. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Byrd100% Hageman18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Hageman +42.0
Chance of winning
James Byrd0%
Harriet Hageman100%
Simulated vote
James Byrd29.0%
Harriet Hageman71.0%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +47.0
FundamentalsR +41.9
With pollsR +42.0

Who has endorsed

13 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Harriet Hageman13
  • Donald TrumpPresidentsource
  • Cynthia LummisU.S. Senator, WY (retiring)source
  • John BarrassoU.S. Senator, WY; Majority Whipsource
  • Chuck GrayWyoming Secretary of Statesource
  • Megan DegenfelderWyoming Superintendent of Public Instructionsource
  • Chip NeimanSpeaker, Wyoming Housesource
  • Senate Conservatives FundConservative PACsource
  • Maggie's ListConservative women's PACsource
Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +56R +56Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +47.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +41.9With pollsno pollsR +42.0

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareByrdHageman
GenderMen49%25.474.6
Women51%32.467.6
Age18 to 2912%36.064.0
30 to 4421%29.370.7
45 to 6433%26.973.1
65+34%28.271.8
RaceWhite93%26.973.1
Latino3%57.542.5
Asian and other3%50.349.7
Race and genderWhite men45%22.877.2
White women48%30.769.3
Latino men2%54.245.8
Latino women1%62.038.0
All other races3%50.349.7

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

23 counties
CountyByrdHagemanOtherTotalMargin
Statewide63,000154,0290217,029R +41.9
Laramie County13,75020,760034,510R +20.3
Natrona County7,37019,170026,540R +44.5
Campbell County1,59313,227014,820R +78.5
Fremont County4,7169,643014,359R +34.3
Albany County8,1546,065014,219D +14.7
Park County2,65011,037013,687R +61.3
Sweetwater County3,7239,725013,448R +44.6
Sheridan County3,4069,840013,246R +48.6
Teton County7,8262,839010,665D +46.8
Lincoln County1,1857,27008,455R +72.0
Uinta County1,3516,03007,381R +63.4
Converse County6914,83405,525R +75.0
Goshen County9784,24005,218R +62.5
Carbon County1,1354,07905,214R +56.5
Big Horn County6154,09204,707R +73.9
Johnson County7053,38204,087R +65.5
Platte County6893,39104,080R +66.2
Sublette County7233,18603,909R +63.0
Crook County2983,13403,432R +82.6
Washakie County5432,71203,255R +66.6
Weston County3322,61702,949R +77.5
Hot Springs County4571,75502,212R +58.7
Niobrara County1101,00101,111R +80.2

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

On Point on YouTubeThe Wyoming Senate race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.