Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Oklahoma Governor

Mike Mazzei is favored to win Oklahoma's governorship.

Cyndi Munson vs Mike Mazzei, an open seat. The model has Mazzei ahead by 5.4 points, winning 77 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +5.4Polls R +4.0Updated October 28, 2026
Cyndi Munson
Democrat
46.1%
604,859 projected votes
Mike Mazzei
Republican
51.5%
675,357 projected votes
77%Mazzei
23%Munson
Mazzei favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Mazzei wins about 77 of 100
RatingLean R77% chance for Mazzei
Model marginR +5.4Polls R +4.0
80 percent rangeD +4.1 to R +14.52,000 simulations
Projected votes1,310,623Mazzei 51.5%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Oklahoma Governor by county

Adair CountyAlfalfa CountyAtoka CountyBeaver CountyBeckham CountyBlaine CountyBryan CountyCaddo CountyCanadian CountyCarter CountyCherokee CountyChoctaw CountyCimarron CountyCleveland CountyCoal CountyComanche CountyCotton CountyCraig CountyCreek CountyCuster CountyDelaware CountyDewey CountyEllis CountyGarfield CountyGarvin CountyGrady CountyGrant CountyGreer CountyHarmon CountyHarper CountyHaskell CountyHughes CountyJackson CountyJefferson CountyJohnston CountyKay CountyKingfisher CountyKiowa CountyLatimer CountyLe Flore CountyLincoln CountyLogan CountyLove CountyMcClain CountyMcCurtain CountyMcIntosh CountyMajor CountyMarshall CountyMayes CountyMurray CountyMuskogee CountyNoble CountyNowata CountyOkfuskee CountyOklahoma CountyOkmulgee CountyOsage CountyOttawa CountyPawnee CountyPayne CountyPittsburg CountyPontotoc CountyPottawatomie CountyPushmataha CountyRoger Mills CountyRogers CountySeminole CountySequoyah CountyStephens CountyTexas CountyTillman CountyTulsa CountyWagoner CountyWashington CountyWashita CountyWoods CountyWoodward County
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Oklahoma County: Munson +86,302Tulsa County: Munson +35,328Cleveland County: Munson +17,642Payne County: Munson +2,726Cherokee County: Munson +996Comanche County: Munson +259Rogers County: Mazzei +13,385Wagoner County: Mazzei +9,442Creek County: Mazzei +9,343Grady County: Mazzei +7,824Le Flore County: Mazzei +7,136Stephens County: Mazzei +6,869McClain County: Mazzei +6,534Garfield County: Mazzei +6,480Washington County: Mazzei +6,324Delaware County: Mazzei +6,190Logan County: Mazzei +5,721Carter County: Mazzei +5,522Pittsburg County: Mazzei +5,148Lincoln County: Mazzei +5,096Canadian County: Mazzei +4,981Sequoyah County: Mazzei +4,912McCurtain County: Mazzei +4,878Mayes County: Mazzei +4,685Pottawatomie County: Mazzei +4,642Bryan County: Mazzei +4,305Kay County: Mazzei +3,798Osage County: Mazzei +3,404Garvin County: Mazzei +3,392Woodward County: Mazzei +3,352Jackson County: Mazzei +3,209Beckham County: Mazzei +3,174Kingfisher County: Mazzei +3,114Texas County: Mazzei +2,605Ottawa County: Mazzei +2,431Marshall County: Mazzei +2,404Custer County: Mazzei +2,320Choctaw County: Mazzei +2,318Atoka County: Mazzei +2,308Adair County: Mazzei +2,118Major County: Mazzei +2,087Washita County: Mazzei +2,022Okmulgee County: Mazzei +2,003Pawnee County: Mazzei +1,956Pushmataha County: Mazzei +1,877Nowata County: Mazzei +1,796McIntosh County: Mazzei +1,770Haskell County: Mazzei +1,764Seminole County: Mazzei +1,710Love County: Mazzei +1,699Craig County: Mazzei +1,428Beaver County: Mazzei +1,405Muskogee County: Mazzei +1,388Hughes County: Mazzei +1,333Johnston County: Mazzei +1,331Murray County: Mazzei +1,268Woods County: Mazzei +1,244Blaine County: Mazzei +1,237Noble County: Mazzei +1,217Dewey County: Mazzei +1,137Alfalfa County: Mazzei +1,066Roger Mills County: Mazzei +993Ellis County: Mazzei +949Latimer County: Mazzei +945Grant County: Mazzei +942Okfuskee County: Mazzei +871Jefferson County: Mazzei +851Coal County: Mazzei +829Kiowa County: Mazzei +791Caddo County: Mazzei +764Tillman County: Mazzei +754Cotton County: Mazzei +706Cimarron County: Mazzei +660Harper County: Mazzei +629Greer County: Mazzei +487Harmon County: Mazzei +243Pontotoc County: Mazzei +233
Munson +143,253 net votes from 6 countiesStatewide R +5.4, a 70,496 vote marginMazzei +213,749 net votes from 71 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Cyndi MunsonDemocrat ยท 23% to win
46.1%
Mike MazzeiRepublican ยท 77% to win
51.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

1,310,623 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Mike Mazzei R675,35751.5%
Cyndi Munson D604,85946.2%
Other O30,4072.3%
Total1,310,623100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +24.2: 1 simulationsD +22.9: 0 simulationsD +21.6: 1 simulationsD +20.2: 2 simulationsD +18.9: 3 simulationsD +17.6: 5 simulationsD +16.3: 2 simulationsD +14.9: 4 simulationsD +13.6: 13 simulationsD +12.3: 7 simulationsD +11.0: 20 simulationsD +9.6: 19 simulationsD +8.3: 23 simulationsD +7.0: 21 simulationsD +5.7: 42 simulationsD +4.3: 61 simulationsD +3.0: 62 simulationsD +1.7: 84 simulationsD +0.4: 97 simulationsR +1.0: 116 simulationsR +2.3: 120 simulationsR +3.6: 128 simulationsR +4.9: 145 simulationsR +6.3: 155 simulationsR +7.6: 148 simulationsR +8.9: 144 simulationsR +10.2: 114 simulationsR +11.6: 111 simulationsR +12.9: 103 simulationsR +14.2: 69 simulationsR +15.5: 46 simulationsR +16.9: 38 simulationsR +18.2: 33 simulationsR +19.5: 26 simulationsR +20.8: 17 simulationsR +22.2: 10 simulationsR +23.5: 4 simulationsR +24.8: 3 simulationsR +26.1: 2 simulationsR +27.5: 1 simulationsD +24.9R +28.1

80 percent of simulations fall between D +4.1 and R +14.5. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%23% Munson77% Mazzei17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Oklahoma governor polling average
43%44%45%46%47%48%49%50%51%Oct 1345.0Munson49.0Mazzei
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Workbench Strategy (D)Oct 13 ยท 600 LV ยท NR>99%Mazzei +4.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageThe polls page averageR +4.0
Workbench Strategy (D)600 LV2dR +4.045 to 49

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Mazzei +5.4
Chance of winning
Cyndi Munson23%
Mike Mazzei77%
Simulated vote
Cyndi Munson46.1%
Mike Mazzei51.5%
Other2.3%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +34.9
FundamentalsR +6.8
With pollsR +5.4

Who has endorsed

27 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Cyndi Munson1
  • Oklahoma AFL-CIOState labor federationsource
Mike Mazzei26
  • Donald TrumpPresidentsource
  • Kevin StittGovernor of Oklahomasource
  • Markwayne MullinHomeland Security Secretary, former U.S. Senatorsource
  • Sarah Huckabee SandersGovernor of Arkansassource
  • Josh BrecheenU.S. Representative OK-2source
  • John O'ConnorFormer Oklahoma Attorney Generalsource
  • David McIntoshFormer U.S. representative, IN-02; Club for Growth presidentsource
  • Sean KouplenFormer Oklahoma secretary of commercesource
On the air

Kyle Kondik: Sabato's Crystal Ball moved the Oklahoma governor race between Mike Mazzei and Cyndi Munson from Safe Republican to Likely Republican. source

Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +42R +42Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +34.9Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +6.8With pollsaverage R +4.0R +5.4

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareMunsonMazzei
GenderMen47%45.053.3
Women53%47.950.3
Age18 to 2913%52.445.9
30 to 4421%48.849.5
45 to 6434%45.153.2
65+32%44.254.0
RaceWhite82%43.355.0
Black5%78.819.6
Latino4%61.237.2
Asian and other9%51.746.5
Race and genderWhite men38%41.057.3
White women44%45.253.0
Black men3%74.024.4
Black women3%83.215.1
Latino men2%59.039.4
Latino women2%64.134.3
All other races9%51.746.5

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

77 counties
CountyMunsonMazzeiOtherTotalMargin
Statewide604,860675,35630,4071,310,623R +5.4
Oklahoma County164,53678,2345,655248,425D +34.7
Tulsa County124,53289,2043,880217,616D +16.2
Cleveland County59,96542,3232,491104,779D +16.8
Canadian County25,94830,9291,44558,322R +8.5
Rogers County11,92625,31179338,030R +35.2
Wagoner County10,42619,86864430,938R +30.5
Comanche County14,43414,17593729,546D +0.9
Payne County14,17211,44659626,214D +10.4
Creek County7,67617,01955025,245R +37.0
Pottawatomie County9,20513,84763523,687R +19.6
Grady County6,01713,84146420,322R +38.5
Muskogee County9,17210,56043920,171R +6.9
Logan County6,67412,39544619,515R +29.3
Washington County6,24912,57344019,262R +32.8
Garfield County5,75512,23547618,466R +35.1
McClain County5,10311,63739017,130R +38.1
Osage County6,5179,92138416,822R +20.2
Carter County4,83010,35243415,616R +35.4
Cherokee County8,0037,00741315,423D +6.5
Stephens County3,86410,73343315,030R +45.7
Delaware County4,17710,36735614,900R +41.5
Le Flore County3,61510,75142614,792R +48.2
Pittsburg County4,5289,67639114,595R +35.3
Bryan County4,8719,17635814,405R +29.9
Mayes County4,5359,22037814,133R +33.1
Kay County4,9178,71536213,994R +27.1
Pontotoc County6,0726,30531512,692R +1.8
Lincoln County3,4788,57437012,422R +41.0
Sequoyah County3,5288,44034212,310R +39.9
Okmulgee County4,7986,80124711,846R +16.9
McCurtain County2,1627,0402919,493R +51.4
Garvin County2,6886,0802058,973R +37.8
Ottawa County3,1015,5322658,898R +27.3
Custer County3,1005,4201998,719R +26.6
Caddo County3,4634,2271877,877R +9.7
McIntosh County2,5594,3291477,035R +25.2
Seminole County2,4324,1421736,747R +25.3
Jackson County1,6824,8911686,741R +47.6
Beckham County1,5004,6741506,324R +50.2
Woodward County1,3264,6781346,138R +54.6
Adair County1,8683,9861866,040R +35.1
Pawnee County1,7403,6961385,574R +35.1
Kingfisher County1,1244,2381145,476R +56.9
Marshall County1,3303,7341145,178R +46.4
Craig County1,7033,1311084,942R +28.9
Murray County1,6912,9591244,774R +26.6
Atoka County1,1173,4251064,648R +49.7
Choctaw County1,0923,4101294,631R +50.0
Texas County8323,4371274,396R +59.3
Noble County1,3862,6031064,095R +29.7
Hughes County1,2812,6141023,997R +33.4
Haskell County1,0532,817703,940R +44.8
Washita County8852,9071013,893R +51.9
Pushmataha County9112,7881103,809R +49.3
Nowata County8932,6891043,686R +48.7
Johnston County1,0052,336923,433R +38.8
Latimer County1,1552,100933,348R +28.2
Okfuskee County1,1932,064823,339R +26.1
Love County7502,449783,277R +51.9
Blaine County9142,151913,156R +39.2
Woods County8972,141813,119R +39.9
Major County3822,469692,920R +71.5
Kiowa County9321,723512,706R +29.2
Coal County6021,431572,090R +39.7
Tillman County6321,386592,077R +36.3
Cotton County6261,332822,040R +34.6
Alfalfa County3911,457541,902R +56.0
Dewey County3461,483391,868R +60.9
Jefferson County4721,323531,848R +46.0
Beaver County1831,588541,825R +77.0
Grant County3661,308441,718R +54.8
Greer County511998421,551R +31.4
Ellis County2801,229341,543R +61.5
Roger Mills County2021,195321,429R +69.5
Harper County284913341,231R +51.1
Cimarron County6972925823R +80.2
Harmon County22646913708R +34.3

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

On Point on YouTubeThe Oklahoma governor race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.