Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast · Hawaii Governor

Josh Green is all but certain to win Hawaii's governorship.

Josh Green vs Gary Cordery. The model has Green ahead by 36.1 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +36.1Updated October 28, 2026
Josh Green
Democrat
68.0%
311,539 projected votes
Gary Cordery
Republican
31.9%
146,269 projected votes
100%Green
0%Cordery
Green all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Green wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Green
Model marginD +36.1No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +45.4 to D +26.82,000 simulations
Projected votes457,808Green 68.1%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Hawaii Governor by county

Hawaii CountyHonolulu CountyKauai CountyMaui County
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Honolulu County: Green +107,407Hawaii County: Green +27,845Maui County: Green +22,599Kauai County: Green +7,419
Green +165,270 net votes from 4 countiesStatewide D +36.1, a 165,270 vote marginCordery +0 net votes from 0 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Josh GreenDemocrat · 100% to win
68.0%
Gary CorderyRepublican · 0% to win
31.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

457,808 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Josh Green D311,53968.1%
Gary Cordery R146,26931.9%
Total457,808100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +69.8: 1 simulationsD +67.9: 2 simulationsD +65.9: 0 simulationsD +63.9: 1 simulationsD +61.9: 0 simulationsD +60.0: 1 simulationsD +58.0: 3 simulationsD +56.0: 6 simulationsD +54.0: 11 simulationsD +52.1: 13 simulationsD +50.1: 29 simulationsD +48.1: 60 simulationsD +46.1: 88 simulationsD +44.2: 114 simulationsD +42.2: 153 simulationsD +40.2: 170 simulationsD +38.2: 227 simulationsD +36.3: 217 simulationsD +34.3: 241 simulationsD +32.3: 189 simulationsD +30.3: 157 simulationsD +28.4: 90 simulationsD +26.4: 70 simulationsD +24.4: 57 simulationsD +22.4: 31 simulationsD +20.5: 26 simulationsD +18.5: 13 simulationsD +16.5: 8 simulationsD +14.5: 11 simulationsD +12.6: 2 simulationsD +10.6: 3 simulationsD +8.6: 1 simulationsD +6.6: 1 simulationsD +4.7: 1 simulationsD +2.7: 1 simulationsD +0.7: 0 simulationsR +1.3: 0 simulationsR +3.2: 1 simulationsR +5.2: 0 simulationsR +7.2: 1 simulationsD +70.8R +8.2

80 percent of simulations fall between D +45.4 and D +26.8. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Green0% Cordery17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Green +36.1
Chance of winning
Josh Green100%
Gary Cordery0%
Simulated vote
Josh Green68.0%
Gary Cordery31.9%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +23.6
FundamentalsD +36.3
With pollsD +36.1

Who has endorsed

11 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Josh Green11
  • Hawaii AFL-CIOState labor federationsource
  • HGEA / AFSCME Local 152Public employees unionsource
  • UNITE HERE Local 5Hospitality unionsource
  • IBEW Local 1186Electrical workers unionsource
  • Operating Engineers Local 3Unionsource
  • University of Hawaii Professional AssemblyFaculty unionsource
  • Hawaii State Teachers AssociationTeachers unionsource
  • Planned Parenthood Alliance AdvocatesReproductive rights groupsource
Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +44R +44Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +23.6Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +36.3With pollsno pollsD +36.1

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareGreenCordery
GenderMen47%67.432.6
Women53%68.931.1
Age18 to 2911%70.429.6
30 to 4419%66.433.6
45 to 6432%67.332.7
65+38%69.330.7
RaceWhite36%58.141.9
Black2%81.718.3
Latino5%71.328.7
Asian and other57%73.726.3
Race and genderWhite men16%53.047.0
White women19%62.437.6
Black men1%77.422.6
Black women1%85.414.6
Latino men3%67.932.1
Latino women2%75.924.1
All other races57%73.726.3

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

4 counties
CountyGreenCorderyOtherTotalMargin
Statewide311,539146,2690457,808D +36.1
Honolulu County206,71499,3070306,021D +35.1
Hawaii County49,35421,509070,863D +39.3
Maui County38,85216,253055,105D +41.0
Kauai County16,6199,200025,819D +28.7

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

On Point on YouTubeThe Hawaii governor race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.