Election Day, Nov 3 6 daysSenate D 85%House D 97%Governors D 86%Forecast updated Oct 28
2026 forecast ยท Colorado Senate

John Hickenlooper is all but certain to win Colorado's Senate seat.

John Hickenlooper vs Mark Baisley. The model has Hickenlooper ahead by 18.1 points, winning 99 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +18.1Updated October 28, 2026
John Hickenlooper
Democrat
57.8%
1,638,054 projected votes
Mark Baisley
Republican
39.8%
1,126,704 projected votes
99%Hickenlooper
1%Baisley
Hickenlooper all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Hickenlooper wins about 99 of 100
RatingSafe D99% chance for Hickenlooper
Model marginD +18.1No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +26.4 to D +9.32,000 simulations
Projected votes2,831,874Hickenlooper 57.8%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Colorado Senate by county

Conejos CountyJackson CountyArchuleta CountyWashington CountyGarfield CountyRio Grande CountyMorgan CountyElbert CountyMontrose CountyOtero CountyTeller CountyPhillips CountyYuma CountyPueblo CountyAlamosa CountyBaca CountyMontezuma CountyArapahoe CountyMineral CountyDolores CountyJefferson CountyDelta CountyGrand CountySaguache CountySummit CountyGunnison CountyCostilla CountyWeld CountyLas Animas CountyRoutt CountyDouglas CountyRio Blanco CountyBroomfield CountyDenver CountyBoulder CountyLarimer CountyCrowley CountyCuster CountyEl Paso CountyGilpin CountyHuerfano CountyOuray CountyCheyenne CountyMoffat CountyPitkin CountyProwers CountySan Juan CountyLa Plata CountyHinsdale CountyKit Carson CountySan Miguel CountyClear Creek CountyKiowa CountyPark CountyLake CountyLincoln CountyAdams CountyEagle CountyLogan CountySedgwick CountyChaffee CountyFremont CountyMesa CountyBent County
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Denver County: Hickenlooper +218,743Boulder County: Hickenlooper +113,274Arapahoe County: Hickenlooper +89,022Jefferson County: Hickenlooper +88,602Larimer County: Hickenlooper +43,225Adams County: Hickenlooper +38,639Broomfield County: Hickenlooper +15,021Eagle County: Hickenlooper +9,212La Plata County: Hickenlooper +8,269Summit County: Hickenlooper +7,607Pitkin County: Hickenlooper +5,875Routt County: Hickenlooper +5,521Gunnison County: Hickenlooper +3,577Chaffee County: Hickenlooper +2,737San Miguel County: Hickenlooper +2,633Garfield County: Hickenlooper +2,528Pueblo County: Hickenlooper +1,534Clear Creek County: Hickenlooper +1,388Ouray County: Hickenlooper +1,045Lake County: Hickenlooper +919Gilpin County: Hickenlooper +750Costilla County: Hickenlooper +538Grand County: Hickenlooper +524Saguache County: Hickenlooper +462San Juan County: Hickenlooper +180Weld County: Baisley +28,870El Paso County: Baisley +18,553Mesa County: Baisley +17,787Elbert County: Baisley +8,353Fremont County: Baisley +8,078Montrose County: Baisley +7,180Douglas County: Baisley +6,244Morgan County: Baisley +5,746Delta County: Baisley +5,547Logan County: Baisley +5,405Teller County: Baisley +4,546Moffat County: Baisley +3,776Yuma County: Baisley +2,983Montezuma County: Baisley +2,448Prowers County: Baisley +2,413Kit Carson County: Baisley +2,289Rio Blanco County: Baisley +2,186Washington County: Baisley +1,949Otero County: Baisley +1,868Lincoln County: Baisley +1,585Phillips County: Baisley +1,378Baca County: Baisley +1,288Custer County: Baisley +1,198Park County: Baisley +1,074Rio Grande County: Baisley +1,008Crowley County: Baisley +804Bent County: Baisley +782Cheyenne County: Baisley +766Sedgwick County: Baisley +690Archuleta County: Baisley +687Dolores County: Baisley +655Kiowa County: Baisley +602Jackson County: Baisley +441Alamosa County: Baisley +391Conejos County: Baisley +369Las Animas County: Baisley +355Huerfano County: Baisley +75Hinsdale County: Baisley +58Mineral County: Baisley +42
Hickenlooper +661,825 net votes from 25 countiesStatewide D +18.1, a 511,356 vote marginBaisley +150,469 net votes from 39 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

John HickenlooperDemocrat ยท 99% to win
57.8%
Mark BaisleyRepublican ยท 1% to win
39.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

2,831,874 votes
CandidateVotesShare
John Hickenlooper D1,638,05457.8%
Mark Baisley R1,126,70439.8%
Other / independents O67,1162.4%
Total2,831,874100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +57.2: 1 simulationsD +54.9: 0 simulationsD +52.6: 0 simulationsD +50.3: 0 simulationsD +48.0: 0 simulationsD +45.7: 1 simulationsD +43.4: 1 simulationsD +41.1: 3 simulationsD +38.8: 8 simulationsD +36.5: 9 simulationsD +34.2: 16 simulationsD +31.9: 28 simulationsD +29.6: 64 simulationsD +27.3: 82 simulationsD +25.0: 181 simulationsD +22.7: 206 simulationsD +20.4: 277 simulationsD +18.1: 262 simulationsD +15.8: 237 simulationsD +13.5: 223 simulationsD +11.2: 162 simulationsD +8.9: 107 simulationsD +6.6: 66 simulationsD +4.3: 24 simulationsD +2.0: 22 simulationsR +0.3: 8 simulationsR +2.6: 6 simulationsR +4.9: 2 simulationsR +7.2: 0 simulationsR +9.5: 1 simulationsR +11.8: 1 simulationsR +14.1: 0 simulationsR +16.4: 1 simulationsR +18.7: 0 simulationsR +21.0: 0 simulationsR +23.3: 0 simulationsR +25.6: 0 simulationsR +27.9: 0 simulationsR +30.2: 0 simulationsR +32.5: 1 simulationsD +58.3R +33.7

80 percent of simulations fall between D +26.4 and D +9.3. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%99% Hickenlooper1% Baisley18 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Hickenlooper +18.1
Chance of winning
John Hickenlooper99%
Mark Baisley1%
Simulated vote
John Hickenlooper57.8%
Mark Baisley39.8%
Other / independents2.4%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +11.3
FundamentalsD +18.2
With pollsD +18.1

Who has endorsed

20 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

John Hickenlooper20
  • Ken SalazarFormer ambassador to Mexico, former U.S. Senatorsource
  • John SalazarFormer U.S. Representative, CO-03source
  • Elizabeth WarrenU.S. Senator from Massachusettssource
  • Michael BennetU.S. Senator from Coloradosource
  • Giffordsgun safety organizationsource
  • End Citizens Unitedcampaign finance reform PACsource
  • AFSCMEpublic employees unionsource
  • Colorado Professional Fire Fightersfirefighters unionsource
Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +22R +22Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +11.3Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +18.2With pollsno pollsD +18.1

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareHickenlooperBaisley
GenderMen48%53.444.1
Women52%62.035.5
Age18 to 2915%60.636.9
30 to 4425%56.341.2
45 to 6433%56.341.1
65+27%59.737.9
RaceWhite82%54.642.8
Black3%80.417.2
Latino10%68.728.8
Asian and other5%72.824.7
Race and genderWhite men38%49.048.5
White women43%59.637.8
Black men2%76.421.2
Black women2%83.913.7
Latino men6%65.831.6
Latino women4%72.624.9
All other races5%72.824.7

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

64 counties
CountyHickenlooperBaisleyOtherTotalMargin
Statewide1,638,0571,126,70167,1162,831,874D +18.1
El Paso County154,196172,7499,438336,383R +5.5
Denver County272,50453,7616,651332,916D +65.7
Jefferson County202,842114,2407,802324,884D +27.3
Arapahoe County188,09299,0706,763293,925D +30.3
Douglas County96,151102,3953,649202,195R +3.1
Adams County116,17177,5326,203199,906D +19.3
Larimer County118,14074,9154,550197,605D +21.9
Boulder County144,71131,4373,227179,375D +63.1
Weld County60,06288,9324,149153,143R +18.9
Mesa County31,04348,8301,88781,760R +21.8
Pueblo County38,33936,8052,16877,312D +2.0
Broomfield County27,56812,54786140,976D +36.7
La Plata County19,91611,64761132,174D +25.7
Garfield County14,60212,07465727,333D +9.3
Eagle County16,9427,73047825,150D +36.6
Fremont County7,31315,39172923,433R +34.5
Montrose County7,62214,80248122,905R +31.4
Delta County5,72611,27342017,419R +31.8
Elbert County3,82712,18039716,404R +50.9
Summit County11,6124,00531915,936D +47.7
Teller County4,8659,41139914,675R +31.0
Routt County9,9494,42829414,671D +37.6
Montezuma County5,4697,91733013,716R +17.9
Chaffee County7,4934,75630112,550D +21.8
Morgan County2,9788,72427811,980R +48.0
Park County4,7055,77931410,798R +9.9
Pitkin County7,9712,09614310,210D +57.5
Gunnison County6,6213,0442509,915D +36.1
Logan County1,9487,3532309,531R +56.7
Grand County4,5594,0351948,788D +6.0
Archuleta County3,6814,3682248,273R +8.3
Otero County3,0354,9032218,159R +22.9
Las Animas County3,3373,6922117,240R +4.9
Alamosa County3,1633,5542026,919R +5.7
Moffat County1,0604,8361636,059R +62.3
Clear Creek County3,3962,0081505,554D +25.0
Rio Grande County2,1913,1991615,551R +18.2
Prowers County1,1473,5601104,817R +50.1
San Miguel County3,468835884,391D +60.0
Yuma County6203,603564,279R +69.7
Huerfano County1,9332,0081304,071R +1.8
Conejos County1,6261,995693,690R +10.0
Gilpin County2,0951,3451253,565D +21.0
Ouray County2,2201,175593,454D +30.3
Lake County2,1181,1991313,448D +26.6
Custer County1,0592,257713,387R +35.4
Kit Carson County4882,777713,336R +68.6
Rio Blanco County5202,706693,295R +66.3
Saguache County1,7421,2801033,125D +14.8
Washington County2962,245362,577R +75.6
Lincoln County4001,985642,449R +64.7
Bent County6541,436622,152R +36.3
Phillips County3611,739392,139R +64.4
Costilla County1,162624541,840D +29.2
Baca County2481,536511,835R +70.2
Crowley County4701,274621,806R +44.5
Dolores County325980331,338R +49.0
Sedgwick County250940341,224R +56.4
Cheyenne County8485021955R +80.2
Kiowa County7767915771R +78.1
Jackson County13958019738R +59.8
Hinsdale County23329112536R +10.8
Mineral County21525715487R +8.6
San Juan County30712712446D +40.4

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

On Point on YouTubeThe Colorado Senate race, explained on YouTubeForecast breakdowns, the polls and election night coverage on the On Point channel.Subscribe
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.