2026 forecast

Maine Governor forecast

Hannah Pingree vs Bobby Charles, an open seat. The model has Pingree ahead by 11.6 points, winning 98 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +11.6Polls D +11.7Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

16 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +34.3: 1 simulationsD +32.8: 0 simulationsD +31.3: 0 simulationsD +29.8: 2 simulationsD +28.3: 5 simulationsD +26.8: 14 simulationsD +25.3: 29 simulationsD +23.8: 74 simulationsD +22.3: 102 simulationsD +20.8: 217 simulationsD +19.3: 370 simulationsD +17.8: 558 simulationsD +16.3: 869 simulationsD +14.8: 1051 simulationsD +13.3: 1131 simulationsD +11.8: 1180 simulationsD +10.3: 1102 simulationsD +8.8: 989 simulationsD +7.3: 754 simulationsD +5.8: 574 simulationsD +4.3: 364 simulationsD +2.8: 256 simulationsD +1.3: 161 simulationsR +0.3: 88 simulationsR +1.8: 45 simulationsR +3.3: 22 simulationsR +4.8: 20 simulationsR +6.3: 7 simulationsR +7.8: 6 simulationsR +9.3: 1 simulationsR +10.8: 2 simulationsR +12.3: 2 simulationsR +13.8: 2 simulationsR +15.3: 0 simulationsR +16.8: 1 simulationsR +18.3: 0 simulationsR +19.8: 0 simulationsR +21.3: 0 simulationsR +22.8: 0 simulationsR +24.3: 1 simulationsD +35.0R +25.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +17.9 and D +5.1. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +11.7
The Washington Post-Schar School800 LV8dD +12.4
Marist College1,505 RV9dD +9.5
CBS News/YouGov1,144 LV12dD +11.0
co/efficient (R)1,240 LV13dD +12.6
Maine People's Resource Center (D)684 LV14dD +14.3
Fabrizio Ward and Impact Research for AARP982 LV21dD +12.6
New York Times/Siena University619 LV21dD +12.7
University of New Hampshire1,312 LV22dD +8.3
University of New Hampshire1,312 LV22dD +8.3
UMass Lowell/YouGov650 LV29dD +10.2
YouGov1,335 LV35dD +10.2
SSRS880 LV37dD +12.0
Beacon Research / Shaw & Co.1,000 RV64dD +10.8
University of New Hampshire1,178 LV85dD +14.3
New York Times / Portland Press Herald / Siena608 LV109dD +13.7

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupSharePingreeCharles
GenderMen45%46.646.1
Women55%56.736.1
Age18 to 2913%54.338.1
30 to 4420%51.441.4
45 to 6434%49.243.5
65+34%54.838.0
RaceWhite94%50.742.0
Latino2%68.124.9
Asian and other4%73.518.1
Race and genderWhite men41%44.648.2
White women52%55.637.1
All other races4%73.518.1