2026 forecast

Tennessee Senate forecast

Marquita Bradshaw vs Bill Hagerty. The model has Hagerty ahead by 19.2 points, winning 100 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +19.2Polls R +22.2Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

95 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +18.1: 1 simulationsD +16.4: 0 simulationsD +14.8: 0 simulationsD +13.1: 1 simulationsD +11.3: 0 simulationsD +9.7: 1 simulationsD +8.0: 1 simulationsD +6.3: 4 simulationsD +4.6: 2 simulationsD +2.9: 4 simulationsD +1.1: 3 simulationsR +0.5: 8 simulationsR +2.2: 20 simulationsR +3.9: 36 simulationsR +5.7: 53 simulationsR +7.3: 129 simulationsR +9.0: 216 simulationsR +10.7: 329 simulationsR +12.4: 495 simulationsR +14.1: 778 simulationsR +15.8: 1045 simulationsR +17.5: 1249 simulationsR +19.3: 1302 simulationsR +21.0: 1230 simulationsR +22.6: 1026 simulationsR +24.4: 812 simulationsR +26.0: 522 simulationsR +27.8: 314 simulationsR +29.5: 189 simulationsR +31.1: 99 simulationsR +32.9: 62 simulationsR +34.5: 31 simulationsR +36.3: 12 simulationsR +38.0: 6 simulationsR +39.6: 8 simulationsR +41.4: 4 simulationsR +43.0: 2 simulationsR +44.8: 1 simulationsR +46.4: 3 simulationsR +48.1: 2 simulationsD +19.0R +49.0

80 percent of simulations fall between R +12.4 and R +25.9. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +22.2
Targoz Market Research1,157 RV48dR +18.3

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareBradshawHagerty
GenderMen47%33.060.3
Women53%40.752.6
Age18 to 2914%39.653.4
30 to 4422%38.454.9
45 to 6434%35.358.1
65+30%37.056.5
RaceWhite79%28.065.3
Black15%77.916.0
Latino3%50.642.7
Asian and other4%59.832.3
Race and genderWhite men37%23.270.1
White women42%32.161.1
Black men7%74.519.2
Black women8%80.813.1
Latino men1%48.844.3
Latino women1%52.341.2
All other races4%59.832.3