2026 forecast

Tennessee Governor forecast

Jerri Green vs Marsha Blackburn, an open seat. The model has Blackburn ahead by 11.3 points, winning 97 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +11.3Polls R +13.7Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

95 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +18.0: 1 simulationsD +16.0: 1 simulationsD +13.9: 1 simulationsD +11.9: 2 simulationsD +9.9: 7 simulationsD +7.9: 12 simulationsD +5.8: 29 simulationsD +3.8: 53 simulationsD +1.8: 100 simulationsR +0.2: 176 simulationsR +2.3: 304 simulationsR +4.3: 563 simulationsR +6.3: 838 simulationsR +8.3: 1247 simulationsR +10.4: 1576 simulationsR +12.4: 1510 simulationsR +14.4: 1345 simulationsR +16.4: 1080 simulationsR +18.5: 546 simulationsR +20.5: 366 simulationsR +22.5: 149 simulationsR +24.5: 58 simulationsR +26.6: 23 simulationsR +28.6: 6 simulationsR +30.6: 2 simulationsR +32.6: 2 simulationsR +34.7: 0 simulationsR +36.7: 1 simulationsR +38.7: 1 simulationsR +40.7: 0 simulationsR +42.8: 0 simulationsR +44.8: 0 simulationsR +46.8: 0 simulationsR +48.8: 0 simulationsR +50.9: 0 simulationsR +52.9: 0 simulationsR +54.9: 0 simulationsR +56.9: 0 simulationsR +59.0: 0 simulationsR +61.0: 1 simulationsD +19.0R +62.0

80 percent of simulations fall between R +4.5 and R +17.9. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +13.7
TargetSmart (D)600 LV31dR +10.8
TargetSmart600 LV31dR +9.6
Targoz Market Research601 LV48dR +19.4
Targoz Market Research1,200 RV169dR +22.4

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareGreenBlackburn
GenderMen47%35.955.1
Women53%43.347.7
Age18 to 2914%43.547.0
30 to 4422%41.549.2
45 to 6434%37.853.3
65+30%39.252.1
RaceWhite79%31.459.8
Black15%77.413.2
Latino3%52.837.9
Asian and other4%62.126.9
Race and genderWhite men37%26.764.6
White women42%35.555.6
Black men7%74.615.9
Black women8%79.810.9
Latino men1%51.139.3
Latino women1%54.436.5
All other races4%62.126.9