2026 forecast

South Dakota Senate forecast

Brian Bengs vs Mike Rounds. The model has Rounds ahead by 12.8 points, winning 96 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +12.8Polls R +2.7Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

66 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +40.8: 1 simulationsD +38.3: 0 simulationsD +35.9: 0 simulationsD +33.4: 0 simulationsD +31.0: 0 simulationsD +28.5: 0 simulationsD +26.1: 0 simulationsD +23.6: 2 simulationsD +21.2: 0 simulationsD +18.7: 2 simulationsD +16.3: 4 simulationsD +13.8: 10 simulationsD +11.4: 8 simulationsD +8.9: 32 simulationsD +6.5: 38 simulationsD +4.0: 78 simulationsD +1.6: 157 simulationsR +0.9: 265 simulationsR +3.3: 459 simulationsR +5.8: 775 simulationsR +8.2: 1094 simulationsR +10.7: 1323 simulationsR +13.1: 1506 simulationsR +15.6: 1409 simulationsR +18.0: 1155 simulationsR +20.5: 827 simulationsR +22.9: 451 simulationsR +25.4: 246 simulationsR +27.8: 81 simulationsR +30.3: 42 simulationsR +32.7: 18 simulationsR +35.2: 5 simulationsR +37.6: 5 simulationsR +40.1: 5 simulationsR +42.5: 1 simulationsR +45.0: 0 simulationsR +47.4: 0 simulationsR +49.9: 0 simulationsR +52.3: 0 simulationsR +54.8: 1 simulationsD +42.0R +56.0

80 percent of simulations fall between R +4.3 and R +21.2. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +2.7
Zenith Research500 LV16dR +5.9
Public Policy Polling (D)629 RV34dR +3.9
Lake Research Partners (D)500 LV44dD +4.9
Impact Research (D)500 LV57dR +2.0
Public Opinion Strategies (R)500 LV96dR +20.1

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareBengsRounds
GenderMen48%39.260.8
Women52%47.652.4
Age18 to 2915%49.150.9
30 to 4422%44.355.7
45 to 6432%40.659.4
65+32%43.656.4
RaceWhite89%39.960.1
Black1%87.612.4
Latino2%60.739.3
Asian and other8%72.527.5
Race and genderWhite men42%34.465.6
White women47%44.855.2
Latino men1%58.341.7
Latino women1%63.336.7
All other races8%72.527.5