2026 forecast

South Carolina Governor forecast

Jermaine Johnson vs Alan Wilson, an open seat. The model has Wilson ahead by 6.1 points, winning 83 percent of 10,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +6.1Polls R +12.1Updated October 13, 2026

County simulation

46 counties
D +40R +40Hover a county for the simulated vote

Every simulated outcome

10,000 sims
D +35.0: 2 simulationsD +33.0: 0 simulationsD +31.1: 1 simulationsD +29.1: 1 simulationsD +27.1: 0 simulationsD +25.1: 1 simulationsD +23.2: 1 simulationsD +21.2: 1 simulationsD +19.2: 12 simulationsD +17.2: 9 simulationsD +15.3: 8 simulationsD +13.3: 32 simulationsD +11.3: 53 simulationsD +9.3: 83 simulationsD +7.4: 135 simulationsD +5.4: 241 simulationsD +3.4: 377 simulationsD +1.4: 563 simulationsR +0.5: 760 simulationsR +2.5: 990 simulationsR +4.5: 1165 simulationsR +6.5: 1271 simulationsR +8.4: 1186 simulationsR +10.4: 1056 simulationsR +12.4: 765 simulationsR +14.4: 557 simulationsR +16.3: 338 simulationsR +18.3: 198 simulationsR +20.3: 106 simulationsR +22.3: 47 simulationsR +24.2: 22 simulationsR +26.2: 9 simulationsR +28.2: 7 simulationsR +30.2: 1 simulationsR +32.1: 1 simulationsR +34.1: 0 simulationsR +36.1: 0 simulationsR +38.1: 0 simulationsR +40.0: 0 simulationsR +42.0: 1 simulationsD +36.0R +43.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +2.3 and R +14.2. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
OnPoint averageWeighted averageR +12.1
FITSNews/Rick Quinn638 RV10dR +9.8
Resonance Media638 RV10dR +9.8
Hart Research (D)600 RV59dR +8.6
Public Policy Polling (D)577 RV88dR +8.8

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareJohnsonWilson
GenderMen47%41.255.2
Women53%48.747.7
Age18 to 2914%45.850.4
30 to 4421%43.652.7
45 to 6433%44.252.2
65+33%46.849.7
RaceWhite69%32.264.2
Black24%79.017.5
Latino3%52.543.9
Asian and other4%61.234.3
Race and genderWhite men32%27.069.4
White women37%36.759.6
Black men12%74.821.7
Black women12%83.013.4
Latino men2%52.244.1
Latino women2%52.743.7
All other races4%61.234.3